Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Completed - Urumis win!
Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Completed - Urumis win!
The Rundown
64-man double elimination tournament
A runoff stage will be held, after which the 64 units with the most votes will be seeded
Each round of voting will last roughly 24 hours
All unique trainable infantry units have been included, including explorer-type units
Consulate units and non-trainable infantry (ie. Roger's Rangers) have not been included
That's it! Urumis win against the Ikko-Ikki 14-4!
You can view the bracket here!
You can view the Runoff Stage results here!
64-man double elimination tournament
A runoff stage will be held, after which the 64 units with the most votes will be seeded
Each round of voting will last roughly 24 hours
All unique trainable infantry units have been included, including explorer-type units
Consulate units and non-trainable infantry (ie. Roger's Rangers) have not been included
That's it! Urumis win against the Ikko-Ikki 14-4!
You can view the bracket here!
You can view the Runoff Stage results here!
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 1 - Runoff Stage
i think strelet/jaeger will be tight, but redcoats have a chance to make it to the finals
- P i k i l i c
- Howdah
- Posts: 1271
- Joined: Nov 17, 2015
- ESO: Pikilic
- Location: Dijon, France
- GameRanger ID: 7497456
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 1 - Runoff Stage
No flamethrowers Nootka War Chief for the win then!
- japanesegeneral
- Lancer
- Posts: 644
- Joined: Mar 4, 2015
- ESO: JapaneseGeneral
- Location: Germany
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 1 - Runoff Stage
So why are Urumi included? They are not trainable as well.
6 petards a day keep the doctor away.
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 1 - Runoff Stage
they're a unique unit and there's an infinite shipment for them. stuff like roger's rangers and polish winged hussars, while flavorful units, are simply guard-statted regular units and only available oncejapanesegeneral wrote:So why are Urumi included? They are not trainable as well.
- P i k i l i c
- Howdah
- Posts: 1271
- Joined: Nov 17, 2015
- ESO: Pikilic
- Location: Dijon, France
- GameRanger ID: 7497456
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 1 - Runoff Stage
Yes but I did't see flamethrowers in the poll even though they are regular trainable infantry units
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 1 - Runoff Stage
some tragic mus: abus gun vs mantlet, battle of the siege troopers. macehualtin vs coyote runner and cassador vs besteiro
shucks, apparently they are siege troopers. that's ok, they'll get redemption in the artillery contest ;pP i k i l i c wrote:Yes but I did't see flamethrowers in the poll even though they are regular trainable infantry units
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 2 - Round of 64
Wtf is ikko-ikki?
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 2 - Round of 64
the japanese monk
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 2 - Round of 64
Lol. I've never heard this name before.
- P i k i l i c
- Howdah
- Posts: 1271
- Joined: Nov 17, 2015
- ESO: Pikilic
- Location: Dijon, France
- GameRanger ID: 7497456
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 2 - Round of 64
The Nootka War Chief has a tough opponent. He has 4 area, though.
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 2 - Round of 64
yamabushi btfo
also rattan shields and tiger claws getting a lot more support than i thought
also rattan shields and tiger claws getting a lot more support than i thought
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 3 - Round of 32
forest prowlers losing is a fucking travesty btw
some funny mus for today: jaeger vs voltigeur skirm, strelet vs grenadier, skull knight vs mace (aztec just gets no breaks), best pals ashigaru vs besteiro, and hatamoto samurai vs samurai. and in the loser's bracket forest prowler vs iron troop breaks my heart
some funny mus for today: jaeger vs voltigeur skirm, strelet vs grenadier, skull knight vs mace (aztec just gets no breaks), best pals ashigaru vs besteiro, and hatamoto samurai vs samurai. and in the loser's bracket forest prowler vs iron troop breaks my heart
- Gichtenlord
- Howdah
- Posts: 1437
- Joined: Nov 15, 2015
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 3 - Round of 32
Are you trying to show us a complete manga by uploading a new piece of it each day?
r]
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 5 - Round of 8
we really hate #1 seeds in this community. half of the top 8 has already been voted out
- P i k i l i c
- Howdah
- Posts: 1271
- Joined: Nov 17, 2015
- ESO: Pikilic
- Location: Dijon, France
- GameRanger ID: 7497456
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 5 - Round of 8
I like how urumis annihilate their opponents every time
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 6 - Semi-Finals
full india vs japanese lol
Re: Favorite Infantry Unit Contest Day 6 - Semi-Finals
[spoiler=for my reference]STILL PENDING (only runoff votes counted atm)
Urumi 18 100 /8 rounds
Ashigaru Musketeer 17 67 /8 rounds
Hatamoto Samurai 16 97 /9 rounds
Skull Knight 16 41 /5 rounds
Sepoy 15 73 /7 rounds
Iroquois War Chief 15 49 /6 rounds
Rajput 15 43 /6 rounds
Yumi Archer 15 66 /7 rounds
Abus Gun 14 48 /6 rounds
Doppelsoldner 14 48 /6 rounds
Warrior Priest 14 33 /5 rounds
Chu Ko Nu 14 42 /6 rounds
Arrow Knight 13 42 /6 rounds
Samurai 12 44 /6 rounds
Aztec War Chief 12 50 /6 rounds
Grenadier 11 38 /5 rounds
Voltigeur Skirmisher 11 37 /5 rounds
Shaolin Master 11 50 /7 rounds
Ikko-Ikki 10 102 /12 rounds
Marathon Thuggee 9 72 /9 rounds
Minuteman 8 42 /6 rounds
Janissary 7 49 /7 rounds
Native Scout 7 63 /9 rounds
French Explorer 6 42 /6 rounds
tourney-qualified unit vote count (runoff vote count + tourney vote count / # of rounds)
Jaeger 19 26 /4 rounds
Strelet 16 25 /4 rounds
Forest Prowler 16 18 /3 rounds
Wakina Rifleman 16 26 /4 rounds
Ronin 14 45 /5 rounds
Skirmisher 13 16 /3 rounds
Longbowman 13 25 /4 rounds
Gurkha 13 26 /4 rounds
Ninja 13 25 /4 rounds
Highlander 13 24 /4 rounds
Redcoat Musketeer 12 18 /3 rounds
Jaguar Prowl Knight 12 17 / 3 rounds
Macehualtin 12 22 /4 rounds
Prussian Needle Gunner 11 33 /5 rounds
Cassador 11 28 /4 rounds
Tomahawk 11 19 /3 rounds
Besteiro 10 22 /4 rounds
Rodelero 10 14 /3 rounds
Iron Troop 10 36 /5 rounds
Eagle Runner Knight 10 16 /3 rounds
Coyote Runner 10 24 /4 rounds
Rattan Shield 10 32 /5 rounds
Nassau Halberdier 9 36 /5 rounds
Musketeer 9 15 /3 rounds
Puma Spearman 9 21 /4 rounds
Shinobi 9 33 /5 rounds
Guerreiro Musketeer 8 22 /4 rounds
Yamabushi 8 13 /4 rounds
Swiss Pikeman 8 18 /3 rounds
Chandao Swordsman 7 11 /3 rounds
Mantlet 7 16 /3 rounds
Fusilier 7 14 /3 rounds
Arquebusier 7 11 /3 rounds
Tiger Claw 7 34 /5 rounds
Pavlov Grenadier 7 10 /3 rounds
Portuguese Explorer 6 19 /4 rounds
Incan Huaminca 6 21 /4 rounds
Halberdier 6 11 /3 rounds
Qiang Pikeman 6 8 /3 rounds
Nootka War Chief 5 31 /5 rounds
RUNOFF STAGE DQ
German Explorer 5
Cree Tracker
Crossbowman
Nootka Clubman
Tercio Pikeman
War Club
Spanish Explorer
Barbary Corsair
Spy
Sentry 4
Carib Blowgunner
Cherokee Rifleman
Pikeman
Arsonist
Marathon Dacoit
Colonial Militia
Sohei
Aenna 3
Landsknecht
Baratcu Grenadier
Irregular
British Explorer
Dutch Explorer
Incan Bolas Warrior
Russian Explorer
Tupi Archer
Cetan Bow 2
Seminole Blacktooth Bowman
Disciple
Huron Mantlet
Wokou Monk 1
Wokou Pirate
Wokou Ronin
Klamath Rifleman
Ottoman Explorer
Mayan Holcan Spearman[/spoiler]
[spoiler=reorganized seeding]STILL PENDING (only runoff votes counted atm)
tourney-qualified unit vote count /# of rounds
Urumi 118 /8 rounds
Hatamoto Samurai 113 /9 rounds
Ikko-Ikki 112 /12 rounds
Sepoy 88 /7 rounds
Ashigaru Musketeer 84 /8 rounds
Yumi Archer 81 /7 rounds
Marathon Thuggee 81 /9 rounds
Native Scout 70 /9 rounds
Iroquois War Chief 64 /6 rounds
Aztec War Chief 62 /6 rounds
Doppelsoldner 62 /6 rounds
Abus Gun 62 /6 rounds
Shaolin Master 61 /7 rounds
Ronin 59 /5 rounds
Rajput 58 /6 rounds
Skull Knight 57 /5 rounds
Janissary 56 /7 rounds
Chu Ko Nu 56 /6 rounds
Samurai 56 /6 rounds
Arrow Knight 55 /6 rounds
Minuteman 50 /6 rounds
Grenadier 49 /5 rounds
French Explorer 48 /6 rounds
Voltigeur Skirmisher 48 /5 rounds
Warrior Priest 47 /5 rounds
Iron Troop 46 /5 rounds
Nassau Halberdier 45 /5 rounds
Jaeger 45 /4 rounds
Prussian Needle Gunner 44 /5 rounds
Rattan Shield 42 /5 rounds
Shinobi 42 /5 rounds
Wakina Rifleman 42 /4 rounds
Tiger Claw 41 /5 rounds
Strelet 41 /4 rounds
Gurkha 39 /4 rounds
Cassador 39 /4 rounds
Longbowman 38 /4 rounds
Ninja 38 /4 rounds
Highlander 37 /4 rounds
Nootka War Chief 36 /5 rounds
Macehualtin 34 /4 rounds
Coyote Runner 34 /4 rounds
Forest Prowler 34 /3 rounds
Besteiro 32 /4 rounds
Puma Spearman 30 /4 rounds
Guerreiro Musketeer 30 /4 rounds
Redcoat Musketeer 30 /3 rounds
Tomahawk 30 /3 rounds
Skirmisher 29 /3 rounds
Jaguar Prowl Knight 29 / 3 rounds
Incan Huaminca 27 /4 rounds
Eagle Runner Knight 26 /3 rounds
Swiss Pikeman 26 /3 rounds
Portuguese Explorer 25 /4 rounds
Rodelero 24 /3 rounds
Musketeer 24 /3 rounds
Mantlet 23 /3 rounds
Yamabushi 21 /4 rounds
Fusilier 21 /3 rounds
Chandao Swordsman 18 /3 rounds
Arquebusier 18 /3 rounds
Pavlov Grenadier 17 /3 rounds
Halberdier 17 /3 rounds
Qiang Pikeman 14 /3 rounds
RUNOFF STAGE DQ
German Explorer 5
Cree Tracker
Crossbowman
Nootka Clubman
Tercio Pikeman
War Club
Spanish Explorer
Barbary Corsair
Spy
Sentry 4
Carib Blowgunner
Cherokee Rifleman
Pikeman
Arsonist
Marathon Dacoit
Colonial Militia
Sohei
Aenna 3
Landsknecht
Baratcu Grenadier
Irregular
British Explorer
Dutch Explorer
Incan Bolas Warrior
Russian Explorer
Tupi Archer
Cetan Bow 2
Seminole Blacktooth Bowman
Disciple
Huron Mantlet
Wokou Monk 1
Wokou Pirate
Wokou Ronin
Klamath Rifleman
Ottoman Explorer
Mayan Holcan Spearman[/spoiler]
Urumi 18 100 /8 rounds
Ashigaru Musketeer 17 67 /8 rounds
Hatamoto Samurai 16 97 /9 rounds
Skull Knight 16 41 /5 rounds
Sepoy 15 73 /7 rounds
Iroquois War Chief 15 49 /6 rounds
Rajput 15 43 /6 rounds
Yumi Archer 15 66 /7 rounds
Abus Gun 14 48 /6 rounds
Doppelsoldner 14 48 /6 rounds
Warrior Priest 14 33 /5 rounds
Chu Ko Nu 14 42 /6 rounds
Arrow Knight 13 42 /6 rounds
Samurai 12 44 /6 rounds
Aztec War Chief 12 50 /6 rounds
Grenadier 11 38 /5 rounds
Voltigeur Skirmisher 11 37 /5 rounds
Shaolin Master 11 50 /7 rounds
Ikko-Ikki 10 102 /12 rounds
Marathon Thuggee 9 72 /9 rounds
Minuteman 8 42 /6 rounds
Janissary 7 49 /7 rounds
Native Scout 7 63 /9 rounds
French Explorer 6 42 /6 rounds
tourney-qualified unit vote count (runoff vote count + tourney vote count / # of rounds)
Jaeger 19 26 /4 rounds
Strelet 16 25 /4 rounds
Forest Prowler 16 18 /3 rounds
Wakina Rifleman 16 26 /4 rounds
Ronin 14 45 /5 rounds
Skirmisher 13 16 /3 rounds
Longbowman 13 25 /4 rounds
Gurkha 13 26 /4 rounds
Ninja 13 25 /4 rounds
Highlander 13 24 /4 rounds
Redcoat Musketeer 12 18 /3 rounds
Jaguar Prowl Knight 12 17 / 3 rounds
Macehualtin 12 22 /4 rounds
Prussian Needle Gunner 11 33 /5 rounds
Cassador 11 28 /4 rounds
Tomahawk 11 19 /3 rounds
Besteiro 10 22 /4 rounds
Rodelero 10 14 /3 rounds
Iron Troop 10 36 /5 rounds
Eagle Runner Knight 10 16 /3 rounds
Coyote Runner 10 24 /4 rounds
Rattan Shield 10 32 /5 rounds
Nassau Halberdier 9 36 /5 rounds
Musketeer 9 15 /3 rounds
Puma Spearman 9 21 /4 rounds
Shinobi 9 33 /5 rounds
Guerreiro Musketeer 8 22 /4 rounds
Yamabushi 8 13 /4 rounds
Swiss Pikeman 8 18 /3 rounds
Chandao Swordsman 7 11 /3 rounds
Mantlet 7 16 /3 rounds
Fusilier 7 14 /3 rounds
Arquebusier 7 11 /3 rounds
Tiger Claw 7 34 /5 rounds
Pavlov Grenadier 7 10 /3 rounds
Portuguese Explorer 6 19 /4 rounds
Incan Huaminca 6 21 /4 rounds
Halberdier 6 11 /3 rounds
Qiang Pikeman 6 8 /3 rounds
Nootka War Chief 5 31 /5 rounds
RUNOFF STAGE DQ
German Explorer 5
Cree Tracker
Crossbowman
Nootka Clubman
Tercio Pikeman
War Club
Spanish Explorer
Barbary Corsair
Spy
Sentry 4
Carib Blowgunner
Cherokee Rifleman
Pikeman
Arsonist
Marathon Dacoit
Colonial Militia
Sohei
Aenna 3
Landsknecht
Baratcu Grenadier
Irregular
British Explorer
Dutch Explorer
Incan Bolas Warrior
Russian Explorer
Tupi Archer
Cetan Bow 2
Seminole Blacktooth Bowman
Disciple
Huron Mantlet
Wokou Monk 1
Wokou Pirate
Wokou Ronin
Klamath Rifleman
Ottoman Explorer
Mayan Holcan Spearman[/spoiler]
[spoiler=reorganized seeding]STILL PENDING (only runoff votes counted atm)
tourney-qualified unit vote count /# of rounds
Urumi 118 /8 rounds
Hatamoto Samurai 113 /9 rounds
Ikko-Ikki 112 /12 rounds
Sepoy 88 /7 rounds
Ashigaru Musketeer 84 /8 rounds
Yumi Archer 81 /7 rounds
Marathon Thuggee 81 /9 rounds
Native Scout 70 /9 rounds
Iroquois War Chief 64 /6 rounds
Aztec War Chief 62 /6 rounds
Doppelsoldner 62 /6 rounds
Abus Gun 62 /6 rounds
Shaolin Master 61 /7 rounds
Ronin 59 /5 rounds
Rajput 58 /6 rounds
Skull Knight 57 /5 rounds
Janissary 56 /7 rounds
Chu Ko Nu 56 /6 rounds
Samurai 56 /6 rounds
Arrow Knight 55 /6 rounds
Minuteman 50 /6 rounds
Grenadier 49 /5 rounds
French Explorer 48 /6 rounds
Voltigeur Skirmisher 48 /5 rounds
Warrior Priest 47 /5 rounds
Iron Troop 46 /5 rounds
Nassau Halberdier 45 /5 rounds
Jaeger 45 /4 rounds
Prussian Needle Gunner 44 /5 rounds
Rattan Shield 42 /5 rounds
Shinobi 42 /5 rounds
Wakina Rifleman 42 /4 rounds
Tiger Claw 41 /5 rounds
Strelet 41 /4 rounds
Gurkha 39 /4 rounds
Cassador 39 /4 rounds
Longbowman 38 /4 rounds
Ninja 38 /4 rounds
Highlander 37 /4 rounds
Nootka War Chief 36 /5 rounds
Macehualtin 34 /4 rounds
Coyote Runner 34 /4 rounds
Forest Prowler 34 /3 rounds
Besteiro 32 /4 rounds
Puma Spearman 30 /4 rounds
Guerreiro Musketeer 30 /4 rounds
Redcoat Musketeer 30 /3 rounds
Tomahawk 30 /3 rounds
Skirmisher 29 /3 rounds
Jaguar Prowl Knight 29 / 3 rounds
Incan Huaminca 27 /4 rounds
Eagle Runner Knight 26 /3 rounds
Swiss Pikeman 26 /3 rounds
Portuguese Explorer 25 /4 rounds
Rodelero 24 /3 rounds
Musketeer 24 /3 rounds
Mantlet 23 /3 rounds
Yamabushi 21 /4 rounds
Fusilier 21 /3 rounds
Chandao Swordsman 18 /3 rounds
Arquebusier 18 /3 rounds
Pavlov Grenadier 17 /3 rounds
Halberdier 17 /3 rounds
Qiang Pikeman 14 /3 rounds
RUNOFF STAGE DQ
German Explorer 5
Cree Tracker
Crossbowman
Nootka Clubman
Tercio Pikeman
War Club
Spanish Explorer
Barbary Corsair
Spy
Sentry 4
Carib Blowgunner
Cherokee Rifleman
Pikeman
Arsonist
Marathon Dacoit
Colonial Militia
Sohei
Aenna 3
Landsknecht
Baratcu Grenadier
Irregular
British Explorer
Dutch Explorer
Incan Bolas Warrior
Russian Explorer
Tupi Archer
Cetan Bow 2
Seminole Blacktooth Bowman
Disciple
Huron Mantlet
Wokou Monk 1
Wokou Pirate
Wokou Ronin
Klamath Rifleman
Ottoman Explorer
Mayan Holcan Spearman[/spoiler]
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests