Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Here you can post about your scenario's, mods, custom maps and YouTube channels!
User avatar
United States of America Durokan
Retired Contributor
Posts: 970
Joined: Apr 12, 2015
ESO: Durokan

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by Durokan »

@Mondor
The error is because the map uses the variable int "cheyenneVillageType" in a few different locations. The first time an integer is used, you need to have the letters "int" in front of them. What is causing your error is that you changed the line containing "int cheyenneVillageType" to "int lakotaVillageType" so that it would work with your lakota natives. This means that when the program tries to use "cheyenneVillageType" later on it doesn't know what data type it is. To fix the error, all you need to do is put the letters "int" in front of the next time "cheyenneVillageType" is used. (For example, the best place would be)

Code: Select all

   // Text
   rmSetStatusText("",0.50);
   if(subCiv2 == rmGetCivID("Cheyenne"))
   {   
      int cheyenneVillageID = -1;
      cheyenneVillageType = rmRandInt(1,5);
//replace the line above with: int cheyenneVillageType = rmRandInt(1,5);
Check out my Custom Map Workshop here!
http://eso-community.net/viewtopic.php?p=98718#top
Italy Mondor
Crossbow
Posts: 5
Joined: May 5, 2018

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by Mondor »

Great!!!! Now have 6 native different in the map, light, name custom!! I'm happy.
I understood that if I put int at the beginning of the string I can have new things!
I changed the parameters, but did not give me anything because they were not whole ..
(I have not understood yet, I'm just looking for the logic in what I see)
Thank you so much!!
Now...if you want help me for..

add 2 station stock
add 20% trees
add mine 3 or 4
add (not change) great Canadian moose
User avatar
Romania mandosrex
Musketeer
Posts: 57
Joined: Mar 22, 2015

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by mandosrex »

@Durokan Yes please!

So the shore changes like in the image and the cliff area (though the cliff area should not be too close to the trade route or else it can block trading post construction, I've seen it before). Some small cliffs around the map would also be nice (like Texas has, maybe smaller. and maybe even cliffs that cannot be climbed/with no ramps).

I cannot change land layout for the life of me. I dunno why.

Thank you for your help.
User avatar
United States of America Durokan
Retired Contributor
Posts: 970
Joined: Apr 12, 2015
ESO: Durokan

Post by Durokan »

@Mondor
I don't know what a "station stock" is. Is it one of these?

Image

Do you want to add separate trees or increase the current number by 20%? If you want to increase the number, all you need to do is play around with a few lines until you get what you want. They are these lines:
rmSetAreaSize
rmSetAreaForestDensity
rmSetAreaForestClumpiness
For example, to increase the size of the forests in the central area, you could do the following:

Code: Select all

rmSetAreaSize(forest, rmAreaTilesToFraction(100), rmAreaTilesToFraction(100));
//replace the above line with: rmSetAreaSize(forest, rmAreaTilesToFraction(200), rmAreaTilesToFraction(200));


to place moose you will do this and play around with the numbers until it is what you want: (I'd suggest placing this directly after the bison)

Code: Select all

   int mooseGroup1=rmCreateObjectDef("the moose stuff");
   rmAddObjectDefItem(mooseGroup1, "moose", rmRandInt(3,4), 8.0); // creates between 3 and 4 moose in each group, spaced with a value of 8 (small)
   rmSetObjectDefMinDistance(mooseGroup1, 0.0);
   rmSetObjectDefMaxDistance(mooseGroup1, rmXFractionToMeters(0.5));
   rmAddObjectDefConstraint(mooseGroup1, avoidBison); //tells them to stay away from bison. if you want to make this distance smaller copy the constraint called avoidBison, rename it, and make the value smaller and replace this line with the new constraint. Keep the other constraints the same until you understand them better.
   rmAddObjectDefConstraint(mooseGroup1, avoidAll);
   rmAddObjectDefConstraint(mooseGroup1, avoidImpassableLand);
   rmAddObjectDefConstraint(mooseGroup1, avoidTradeRoute);
   rmAddObjectDefConstraint(mooseGroup1, avoidSocket);
   rmAddObjectDefConstraint(mooseGroup1, avoidStartingUnits);
   rmAddObjectDefConstraint(mooseGroup1, avoidNuggetSmall);
   rmSetObjectDefCreateHerd(mooseGroup1, true);
   rmPlaceObjectDefAtLoc(mooseGroup1, 0, 0.5, 0.5, cNumberNonGaiaPlayers*3);//tries to place 3 herds per player, but will stop placing them if there is nowhere for them to fit in because of the constraints.


an easy way (but not guaranteed to be balanced) to change the mines on this map would be to add a small chance to place two mines instead of one when doing so:

Code: Select all

rmAddObjectDefItem(silverID, "mine", 1, 0.0);
//replace the above line with the following
if(silverType <= 3){ //can change this number to be lower to make it happen less frequently, make it larger for more often. silverType is a number generated earlier in this same loop.
   rmAddObjectDefItem(silverID, "mine", 2, 12.0);
}else{
   rmAddObjectDefItem(silverID, "mine", 1, 0.0);
}
Check out my Custom Map Workshop here!
http://eso-community.net/viewtopic.php?p=98718#top
Italy Mondor
Crossbow
Posts: 5
Joined: May 5, 2018

Re:

Post by Mondor »

Durokan wrote:@Mondor
I don't know what a "station stock" is. Is it one of these?

Image



Yes! (sorry) Now I see your post and try your steps!

EDIT: Thanks so much for everything !!
I changed many details of the map!
The next steps will be cliff and mountains
Germany Kire426
Crossbow
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 27, 2018
ESO: Kire426

Old Atlantis Map

Post by Kire426 »

Durokan's Custom Map Request Template

Hey Durokan, I would like you to make an AoE III version of the map "Old Atlantis" from Age of Mythology Extendet Edition

Map Name: Old Atlantis

Map Size/Player Count: It should scale Dynamically.

Resources

Hunts: It should have a normal amount of hunts. Not too many and not to few. There should be deer, elks, tapir and maybe some elephants.

Mines: It should have one gold mine per player and a few mines around the middle. Every little islands should get one mine too.

Forests: It should have a few small groups of (palm) trees

Herdables: There should be a few llamas scattered around the map.

Treasures: At the player's bases and around the middle area there should be a few low level treasures such as on california for example. On the little islands there should be one high level treasure per island. These should mainly be ones that change stats rather than giving recources like on deccan, mongolia, yellow river,... (e.g. +5 pop, -5% food cost, reveals gold mines, -10% cav train time, ...) And there should be a few water treasures like on ceylon or indonesia. If you can only use treasures from one map, use the ones from ceylon.

Identifying Features

Land layout: In the middle, there is an island with the size of borneo or a little bit bigger. However, the main parts of the island are sunken into the water. Only at a few places like the player's spawn location and the locations of the trees it still peaks out of the water. On the other parts the water is still shallow so units can walk over it but you cannot built there. It is a bit like having bayou sourroundet with normal water. Around this main part there are small islands with one gold mine and a treasure as explained above.

Cliffs: At some places like the player's spawn or the small islands there are small elevations using the "andeswall" cliff to make it look like ruins.

Water: At the middle the water is shallow. Around this main part it is deep enough so ships can go there. There are many fish and wales since this will be your main source of recources because you dont have enough space for many plantations and mills.

Traderoutes: There are no traderoutes.

Natives: On the islands between two players there are aztec and inca villages. There are as many native villages as players are on the map.

Screenshot/Drawing of Minimap if possible
Attachments
Minipap.PNG
Unbenannt.PNG
User avatar
United States of America Durokan
Retired Contributor
Posts: 970
Joined: Apr 12, 2015
ESO: Durokan

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by Durokan »

Hey, I've been inactive for a while so I doubt I'll get around to this. If I do I'll let you know for sure but that's unlikely.
@Kire426
Check out my Custom Map Workshop here!
http://eso-community.net/viewtopic.php?p=98718#top
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4515
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by EAGLEMUT »

Image
momuuu wrote: theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
Bhutan jgals
Lancer
Posts: 578
Joined: Feb 2, 2018
ESO: OstiferButthole
Location: USA

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by jgals »

where do these maps go? what folder to paste into pls thanks
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4515
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by EAGLEMUT »

jgals wrote:where do these maps go? what folder to paste into pls thanks

Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3\RM3
Image
momuuu wrote: theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
Bhutan jgals
Lancer
Posts: 578
Joined: Feb 2, 2018
ESO: OstiferButthole
Location: USA

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by jgals »

EAGLEMUT wrote:
jgals wrote:where do these maps go? what folder to paste into pls thanks

Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3\RM3

thank you,
I noticed that the game froze when I tired to play 3v3 do they only work for 1v1 and some for 2v2?
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4515
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by EAGLEMUT »

jgals wrote:
EAGLEMUT wrote:
jgals wrote:where do these maps go? what folder to paste into pls thanks

Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3\RM3

thank you,
I noticed that the game froze when I tired to play 3v3 do they only work for 1v1 and some for 2v2?

Well, I don't know since I haven't made them, but it is quite possible.
Image
momuuu wrote: theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 751
Joined: Feb 10, 2019
ESO: vividlyplain

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by vividlyplain »

Can anyone help me? I made a custom map using Durokan's template and it just goes OOS in 6 seconds when playing on ESO. Is there a way to fix this?
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 751
Joined: Feb 10, 2019
ESO: vividlyplain

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by vividlyplain »

after some testing, this template goes OOS and i think is the source of my issue
User avatar
Malaysia Aizamk
Pro Player
ESOC WarChiefs Classic 2017
Posts: 1459
Joined: Feb 26, 2015
Location: ded

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

  • Quote

Post by Aizamk »

make sure you've put it in the My Documents RM3, not the RM3 in your installation directory (if it's in the installation directory you should delete that one).
oranges.
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 751
Joined: Feb 10, 2019
ESO: vividlyplain

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by vividlyplain »

@Aizamk Thank you!! I had the files in both directories. I knew that I needed it in my documents but didn't know that there was a conflict with it being in both locations.

ty ty ty
User avatar
United States of America Durokan
Retired Contributor
Posts: 970
Joined: Apr 12, 2015
ESO: Durokan

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by Durokan »

vividlyplain wrote:Aizamk Thank you!! I had the files in both directories. I knew that I needed it in my documents but didn't know that there was a conflict with it being in both locations.

ty ty ty

did this resolve the issue with the template going OOS?
Check out my Custom Map Workshop here!
http://eso-community.net/viewtopic.php?p=98718#top
User avatar
Poland pecelot
Retired Contributor
Donator 03
Posts: 10459
Joined: Mar 25, 2015
ESO: Pezet

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by pecelot »

are new map request still accepted? @Durokan
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 751
Joined: Feb 10, 2019
ESO: vividlyplain

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by vividlyplain »

Durokan wrote:
vividlyplain wrote:Aizamk Thank you!! I had the files in both directories. I knew that I needed it in my documents but didn't know that there was a conflict with it being in both locations.

ty ty ty

did this resolve the issue with the template going OOS?


@Durokan yes I played on your template and my map without OOS.
User avatar
United States of America Durokan
Retired Contributor
Posts: 970
Joined: Apr 12, 2015
ESO: Durokan

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by Durokan »

pecelot wrote:are new map request still accepted? @Durokan

No, I honestly haven't really played the game since Zuta stopped saturday smackdown.
Check out my Custom Map Workshop here!
http://eso-community.net/viewtopic.php?p=98718#top
Sweden Zutazuta
Howdah
zuta
Posts: 1020
Joined: Apr 11, 2015

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by Zutazuta »

Durokan wrote:
pecelot wrote:are new map request still accepted? @Durokan

No, I honestly haven't really played the game since Zuta stopped saturday smackdown.


Me either
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 751
Joined: Feb 10, 2019
ESO: vividlyplain

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by vividlyplain »

What are some things that could cause a tp line to not be upgradeable to stagecoach?

My trade route is set to "dirt" and I thought this was the only thing I needed to do for it to be upgradeable but it's not working.
User avatar
Italy Garja
Retired Contributor
Donator 02
Posts: 9729
Joined: Feb 11, 2015
ESO: Garja

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by Garja »

if it's an asian type map set it to "water"
Image Image Image
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 751
Joined: Feb 10, 2019
ESO: vividlyplain

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by vividlyplain »

Garja wrote:if it's an asian type map set it to "water"
Thanks! How exactly can I tell if it's an Asian map?
User avatar
Italy Garja
Retired Contributor
Donator 02
Posts: 9729
Joined: Feb 11, 2015
ESO: Garja

Re: Durokan's Custom Map Workshop

Post by Garja »

you usually set the map type when initializing the base terrain and such
Image Image Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

Which top 10 players do you wish to see listed?

All-time

Active last two weeks

Active last month

Supremacy

Treaty

Official

ESOC Patch

Treaty Patch

1v1 Elo

2v2 Elo

3v3 Elo

Power Rating

Which streams do you wish to see listed?

Twitch

Age of Empires III

Age of Empires IV