Shader problem

User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
Retired Contributor
Donator 01
Posts: 2483
Joined: Mar 28, 2015
ESO: musketeer925

Shader problem

Post by musketeer925 »

I summon @EAGLEMUT, the master of AoE3 compatibility with modern PCs.

I recently install AoE3 on a brand new Windows 10 PC that has an i5-8600K processor and using its integrated graphics. I assumed that would be enough to run AoE3 at max. All settings work at max except Shaders at anything higher than Low, which produces the result in the attached screenshots. I am running it with XP SP3 compatibility mode.

Any thoughts on if there's some driver I need to install to get the shaders to work properly (Direct3d/older DirectX/etc?)
Attachments
shadows.png
User avatar
Sweden Gendarme
Gendarme
Donator 03
Posts: 5132
Joined: Sep 11, 2016
ESO: Gendarme

Re: Shader problem

Post by Gendarme »

Now I have seen it all.
Pay more attention to detail.
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4513
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Shader problem

Post by EAGLEMUT »

Hey, unfortunately I don't know another solution to this, other than switching the shader quality. However, on my setup with an integrated GPU it works correctly on both "Low" and "Very High". Options "Medium" and "High" exhibit same behavior for me as on the screenshot.
Do you have a "Very High" option selectable there?
Image
momuuu wrote: theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
Retired Contributor
Donator 01
Posts: 2483
Joined: Mar 28, 2015
ESO: musketeer925

Re: Shader problem

Post by musketeer925 »

EAGLEMUT wrote:Hey, unfortunately I don't know another solution to this, other than switching the shader quality. However, on my setup with an integrated GPU it works correctly on both "Low" and "Very High". Options "Medium" and "High" exhibit same behavior for me as on the screenshot.
Do you have a "Very High" option selectable there?

Interesting. I'll have to take another look when I get a chance. Thanks for the input!
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4513
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Shader problem

Post by EAGLEMUT »

If you don't have the "Very High" option available, perhaps try setting it manually in NewProfile3.xml using the setting "optiongrfxshaderquality" to value 3.
Image
momuuu wrote: theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Nauru Dolan
Ninja
Posts: 13064
Joined: Sep 17, 2015

Re: Shader problem

Post by Dolan »

I've had this issue before and after digging through all the game components, I realised there's nothing you can do, if you want to play the game with new CPUs with integrated graphics.

This is caused by how Ensemble decided to handle how the game recognises your graphics chips. They created some hardware profiles for each common CPU that was sold when the game came out and associated those profiles with particular files, which had specific shader capabilities. So they programmed different shaders for different hardware.

When I tried to create a custom profile to force the game to recognise my newer CPU (with integrated graphics), the shaders started looking weird, like I used to see the Bayou map covered by a blue-tinged surface. I was obviously forcing the game to use the hardware in a way for which it wasn't programmed. So it was trying to use shaders that weren't supported by my CPU.

Ironically, you have a better chance at seeing the shaders right if you are playing with older hardware, for which the game was written. Or if you use a discrete GPU.
User avatar
Nauru Dolan
Ninja
Posts: 13064
Joined: Sep 17, 2015

Re: Shader problem

Post by Dolan »

The newer Intel graphic chips are not recognised as DirectX 8 / 9 Shader model v 2.0 capable, and rendering defaults to basic DirectX 7 capabilities without any shaders.

For example, the game ignores everything in the devices.xml file and jumps to the last generic device with the lowest shader settings:

Code: Select all

    <device name="GenericFF">
        generic dx7
        <low>Generic DX7</low>
    </device>


If you replace this device with a Generic DX8 setting, the game starts displaying more shaders but water rendering gets some weird colour ranges from green to purple.

This Generic DX7 profile is also coded in a separate file called Generic DX7.d3dconfig, which you can find in the /Config folder (I uploaded on Google drive): https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... WlleHNJODg. In this file you can find a bunch of settings such as:

Code: Select all

<d3dconfig>
    <fixedfunctionverts>true</fixedfunctionverts>
    <techniques>
        <enable>alpha transparency</enable>
        <enable>alphatest</enable>
        <enable>alphatest_flatcolor</enable>
        <enable>alphatest_blendcolor</enable>

Each of these shader capabilities have their own settings file, for example alphatest (in the /techniques/ folder):

Code: Select all

<technique>
    <pass>
        <texture stage="0">diffuse</texture>
        <rs>alphatest</rs>
        <tss>default</tss>
    </pass>
</technique>

And, of course, finally all these configuration files which are coded in format similar with XML point to shader programming files such as default_shader.psh in the /Render/ps/ folder:

Code: Select all

ps.1.1

def c7, 1, 0, 0, 0


tex t0   //base texture
#ifdef ENVMAP
tex t2   //envmap texture
#endif

mul_x2 r0.rgb, t0, v0       // texture * light
+mul r0.a, t0, v0       // texture * light

#ifdef ENVMAP
// reflectivity is a float value in the r component so the dp3 is a
// clunky way to propogate this value into all components before the lerp
dp3 r1, c6, c7
lrp r0, r1, t2, r0
#endif

#ifdef TREE
add r0, r0, c1
#endif

#ifdef TINT
add r0, r0, c0
#endif
User avatar
Nauru Dolan
Ninja
Posts: 13064
Joined: Sep 17, 2015

Re: Shader problem

  • Quote

Post by Dolan »

To sum up, your newer Intel CPU is way more capable than what AOE3 can display and what Ensemble programmed into their shaders, but the problem is the game cannot recognise and ascribe a proper hardware profile to your chip. So it defaults to the lowest generic device.

Most likely, the options you are seeing in that dropdown menu in Graphics options do not correspond to real hardware profiles. The game is trying to access more advanced shader capabilities but it ends up rendering based on that most basic, generic device. So that's why you're getting graphics with artefacts.
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
Retired Contributor
Donator 01
Posts: 2483
Joined: Mar 28, 2015
ESO: musketeer925

Re: Shader problem

Post by musketeer925 »

Thanks for the detailed input @Dolan. I actually am seeing that weird blue tint you mention in several places as well — it’s visible under the covered wagon in my screenshot I think.

What you say does make a lot of sense, as it didn’t really look like the higher settings were actually applying better shaders. The only change I saw was the artifacts. This seems consistent with it falling back to the generic profile.

I was looking to add a discrete card to the PC at some point anyway. Until then, the low shader settings will have to do.
Spain NekoBerk
Lancer
Posts: 804
Joined: Oct 4, 2015
ESO: Nirket
Location: Barcelona

Re: Shader problem

Post by NekoBerk »

Are you using the steam version right? , Not a pirate one
"That's why we sing for these kids who don't have a thing
Except for a dream and a fuckin' rap magazine " - Eminem

"And we hate po-po
Wanna kill us dead in the street fo sho' " - Kendrick Lamar
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
Retired Contributor
Donator 01
Posts: 2483
Joined: Mar 28, 2015
ESO: musketeer925

Re: Shader problem

Post by musketeer925 »

NekoBerk wrote:Are you using the steam version right? , Not a pirate one

It's the CD, actually.
Spain NekoBerk
Lancer
Posts: 804
Joined: Oct 4, 2015
ESO: Nirket
Location: Barcelona

Re: Shader problem

Post by NekoBerk »

musketeer925 wrote:
NekoBerk wrote:Are you using the steam version right? , Not a pirate one

It's the CD, actually.


Hmm... maybe that's the problem, maybe if somebody shares you his steam account for download the game from there you fix the problem.
"That's why we sing for these kids who don't have a thing
Except for a dream and a fuckin' rap magazine " - Eminem

"And we hate po-po
Wanna kill us dead in the street fo sho' " - Kendrick Lamar
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4513
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Shader problem

Post by EAGLEMUT »

There is literally no difference between Steam and CD "versions". For the record, I can reproduce it on the Steam "version".
Image
momuuu wrote: theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
Retired Contributor
Donator 01
Posts: 2483
Joined: Mar 28, 2015
ESO: musketeer925

Re: Shader problem

Post by musketeer925 »

NekoBerk wrote:
musketeer925 wrote:
NekoBerk wrote:Are you using the steam version right? , Not a pirate one

It's the CD, actually.


Hmm... maybe that's the problem, maybe if somebody shares you his steam account for download the game from there you fix the problem.

I own it on Steam as well (and Gamestop's platform, and Microsoft's defunct Games for Windows Live platform...) But based on the analysis from @EAGLEMUT and @Dolan I agree that Steam shouldn't make a difference.
User avatar
Nauru Dolan
Ninja
Posts: 13064
Joined: Sep 17, 2015

Re: Shader problem

Post by Dolan »

Yeah, both versions have the same files, Microsoft hasn't hired anyone to change or add anything to the AOE3 files, since the last Robot patch.
Spain NekoBerk
Lancer
Posts: 804
Joined: Oct 4, 2015
ESO: Nirket
Location: Barcelona

Re: Shader problem

Post by NekoBerk »

musketeer925 wrote:
NekoBerk wrote:
Show hidden quotes


Hmm... maybe that's the problem, maybe if somebody shares you his steam account for download the game from there you fix the problem.

I own it on Steam as well (and Gamestop's platform, and Microsoft's defunct Games for Windows Live platform...) But based on the analysis from @EAGLEMUT and @Dolan I agree that Steam shouldn't make a difference.


Steam has windows 7/8/10 support, The CD doesn't have it. Just try installing the steam version bro, and check if it fix you the problem, otherwise say bye to aoe xD
"That's why we sing for these kids who don't have a thing
Except for a dream and a fuckin' rap magazine " - Eminem

"And we hate po-po
Wanna kill us dead in the street fo sho' " - Kendrick Lamar
Spain NekoBerk
Lancer
Posts: 804
Joined: Oct 4, 2015
ESO: Nirket
Location: Barcelona

Re: Shader problem

Post by NekoBerk »

Or you can try to config your Graphic Card specially for Aoe 3
"That's why we sing for these kids who don't have a thing
Except for a dream and a fuckin' rap magazine " - Eminem

"And we hate po-po
Wanna kill us dead in the street fo sho' " - Kendrick Lamar
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4513
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Shader problem

Post by EAGLEMUT »

NekoBerk wrote:Steam has windows 7/8/10 support, The CD doesn't have it. Just try installing the steam version bro, and check if it fix you the problem, otherwise say bye to aoe xD

http://store.steampowered.com/app/10545 ... ollection/
SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
OS:Windows XP

The Steam "version" barely runs on Windows 7/8/10, just like the CD "version". Steam doesn't even claim otherwise.
Think about this; if there actually was something different about the game "version" on Steam, you couldn't actually play together with people on the CD "version", which isn't the case.
Image
momuuu wrote: theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Armenia Sargsyan
Jaeger
Donator 01
Posts: 3372
Joined: Dec 18, 2017
ESO: lamergamer
Location: North Macedonia
Clan: c0ns

Re: Shader problem

Post by Sargsyan »

Just buy a cheap used gpu for example 750gt and carry on playing.u can even play battlefield 1 on low settings.the price should be around 50 $
krichk wrote:For some reason, you want the world to know that you're brave enough to challenge Challenger_Marco
User avatar
Italy gamevideo113
Howdah
Posts: 1899
Joined: Apr 26, 2017
ESO: gamevideo113

Re: Shader problem

Post by gamevideo113 »

Integrated GPU sux really bad. I suggest getting a proper GPU, even if cheap.
[Some people aspire to be pr30+, some people aspire to have fun, and some people aspire to play 3v3 Deccan.] - vividlyplain - 2019 Who (nationality) rape ?
stupid logic. noob players can say op?
toxic, Insult, Racism ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Which top 10 players do you wish to see listed?

All-time

Active last two weeks

Active last month

Supremacy

Treaty

Official

ESOC Patch

Treaty Patch

1v1 Elo

2v2 Elo

3v3 Elo

Power Rating

Which streams do you wish to see listed?

Twitch

Age of Empires III

Age of Empires IV