User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1607
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger Id: 451878

12 Feb 2016, 20:29

ovi12 wrote:PLZZ get iCourt

While iCourt isn't yet an official dev, he's helping us out a bit. If things go well, and he wants to, I would think we'll add him as a developer.
User avatar
Brazil lemmings121
Howdah
Posts: 1997
ESO: lemmings121

27 Feb 2016, 14:14

Would be possible to make some change/fix that both players know from the start what mercenaries are avaliable at the saloon/monastery? someway to check it in game, without having to build it....

it is silly to build a sallon and count with luck, having no idea what units are there..... same thing for the oponnet, doesnt knowing what units your enemy has avaiable...

Buckethead
User avatar
France [Armag] diarouga
Gendarme
Posts: 6235
Location: France

27 Feb 2016, 16:34

lemmings121 wrote:Would be possible to make some change/fix that both players know from the start what mercenaries are avaliable at the saloon/monastery? someway to check it in game, without having to build it....

it is silly to build a sallon and count with luck, having no idea what units are there..... same thing for the oponnet, doesnt knowing what units your enemy has avaiable...

Buckethead

Just remove the saloon then.
User avatar
Brazil lemmings121
Howdah
Posts: 1997
ESO: lemmings121

27 Feb 2016, 17:25

[Armag] diarouga wrote:
lemmings121 wrote:Would be possible to make some change/fix that both players know from the start what mercenaries are avaliable at the saloon/monastery? someway to check it in game, without having to build it....

it is silly to build a sallon and count with luck, having no idea what units are there..... same thing for the oponnet, doesnt knowing what units your enemy has avaiable...

Buckethead

Just remove the saloon then.


that as stupid as others sugesting to remove walls... we should just fix problems, not remove content....
Palestine Mimsy for President
Jaeger
Posts: 3680

27 Feb 2016, 17:29

200w/225w is the price for this intel. I don't think it's particularly expensive.
User avatar
Canada forgrin
Howdah
Posts: 1590
ESO: Forgrin

04 Mar 2016, 00:55

Just make merc spawns static with map and remove mams from the saloon/monastery.
https://www.twitch.tv/forgin14

"WTF WHERE ARE MY 10 FALCS" - AraGun_OP
User avatar
United States of America Papist
ESOC Community Team
Donator 03
Posts: 2240
ESO: Papist

09 Mar 2016, 18:14

forgrin wrote:Just make merc spawns static with map and remove mams from the saloon/monastery.


Mams already got moved to age 4, at which point aren't imba at all. And making mercs constant is a bad idea imo - we will just see Dutch and German guys playing on the same maps and using the same merc strat every single game.
My first post, circa March 2015 :blush:
Papist wrote:@frycookofdoom. WTF are you talking about? There is no need for AoE to become a StarCraft rip-off. I sincerly doubt a historical game would attract the science fiction crowd anyways.
No Flag krijner
Crossbow
Posts: 15

01 May 2016, 20:55

I dont know if it is possible, but i would really appreciate a hotkey to refresh the game browser :smile:
User avatar
Bavaria Gichtenlord
Howdah
Donator 03
Posts: 1324

01 May 2016, 21:01

krijner wrote:I dont know if it is possible, but i would really appreciate a hotkey to refresh the game browser :smile:

f5 or rito
r]
User avatar
Poland pecelot
Retired Contributor
Donator 03
Posts: 8600
ESO: Pezet
Location: Warsaw, Poland

02 May 2016, 00:26

Hm, that'd be indeed really cool!
wołk :food:
User avatar
India drsingh
Skirmisher
Posts: 179
ESO: drsingh

11 Jun 2016, 14:25

just a quick question-
Is it possible to add a Random Civ feature in Skirmish and Multiplayer.
So that out of all your created home cities randomly one gets selected.
User avatar
United States of America n0el
ESOC Business Team
Posts: 2137
ESO: n0eL

11 Jun 2016, 14:28

It may be possible. Something being discussed.
User avatar
Hungary Dsy
Lancer
Posts: 712

11 Jun 2016, 14:33

drsingh wrote:just a quick question-
Is it possible to add a Random Civ feature in Skirmish and Multiplayer.
So that out of all your created home cities randomly one gets selected.


Random civ is a cool idea! :)
User avatar
Spain yoqpasa
Dragoon
Posts: 480
ESO: yoqpasa

11 Jun 2016, 16:15

Dsy wrote:
drsingh wrote:just a quick question-
Is it possible to add a Random Civ feature in Skirmish and Multiplayer.
So that out of all your created home cities randomly one gets selected.


Random civ is a cool idea! :)


Rikikipu said it's probably impossible, sadly.
:pop: An average ESOican :pop:
User avatar
Great Britain britishmusketeer
Howdah
Posts: 1845

11 Jun 2016, 20:41

You can download a civ randomiser from the internet if you are playing with friends though
User avatar
Poland pecelot
Retired Contributor
Donator 03
Posts: 8600
ESO: Pezet
Location: Warsaw, Poland

12 Jun 2016, 07:47

you can roll 3 dices and stream it
wołk :food:
User avatar
India drsingh
Skirmisher
Posts: 179
ESO: drsingh

15 Jun 2016, 21:16

What is the status of the next version?
Is there any post describing what changes will be seen in next version..

Also I want to know what is the scope of this patch.. Is it aiming only for 1vs1 Civ balance or also balance of units within a civ.
eg. there were some changes in the old Fan Patch which were appealing to low lvl players like me
Surgeon from Brit consulate get ability to build hospital.
Sowar gain a 1.3 multiplier vs Villagers. (Mansdbar Adjusted)
Rajput cost decreased to 80 food 40 wood. (Mansdbar Adjusted)
Build points for all Indian Colonial Wonders except Agra Fort reduced from 120 to 110 which causes them to build 10 seconds faster.
Mansabdar Elephant units now take up the same amount of population as regular elephants of the same type.
Howdah: (ypHowdah) Cost changed from 250 food, 350 gold to 350 food, 250 gold. Mansabdar Howdah (ypHowdahMansabdar) cost changed accordingly.
Mahout: (ypMahout) Population cost decreased from 7 to 6.
Zamburak: (ypZamburak) Range decreased from 12 to 10. LOS decreased from 15 to 13. Range +2 and LOS +2 after researching Disciplined Zamburak.
etc
I am not asking for these changes. Just want to know how much change to expect with the patch...
User avatar
Italy Garja
ESOC Maps Team
Donator 02
Posts: 5494
ESO: Garja

15 Jun 2016, 21:24

The patch was meant to have as little changes as possible. There might be a change of philosophy as some point tho, if there are the conditions to actually pursue that scope.
For sure, the upcoming update won't have those changes.
Ukraine Dance
Crossbow
Posts: 3

15 Jun 2016, 21:31

next version will be having treaty patch configuration inside
No Flag born2believe
Skirmisher
Posts: 143
Location: Slovenia

19 Apr 2017, 20:59

It would be nice if the launcher included an option to play nilla or TAD. And to add the Treaty patch.
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
User avatar
Poland pecelot
Retired Contributor
Donator 03
Posts: 8600
ESO: Pezet
Location: Warsaw, Poland

20 Apr 2017, 10:45

The latter is already done in the newest iteration to be released! :flowers:
wołk :food:
User avatar
Brazil JoãoCésar
Crossbow
Posts: 16
ESO: JoãoCésar

23 Apr 2017, 20:03

It would be nice if when you changed the attack mode of units (e.g. from volley mode to melee and vice versa) they dind't stop the action they were already performing.
User avatar
Sweden Gendarme
Jaeger
Donator 02
Posts: 3461
ESO: Gendarme

23 Apr 2017, 20:06

JoãoCésar wrote:It would be nice if when you changed the attack mode of units (e.g. from volley mode to melee and vice versa) they dind't stop the action they were already performing.
Animations are a rather large part of Age of Empires 3. It is one of the things you will learn to take into your calculations as you get better. For example settlers reloading after shooting an animal, longbowmen taking a while before they start shooting their first arrow, and falconets... being falconets.
Image
duck wrote:man it really sucks when you have to agree with gendarme on things
User avatar
Poland pecelot
Retired Contributor
Donator 03
Posts: 8600
ESO: Pezet
Location: Warsaw, Poland

23 Apr 2017, 20:07

Although presumably it may be considered a bug, I don't think it's gonna be „fixed" since it's not really detrimental for user experience, whereas players got used to that already. Moreover, it could be impossible or not worth the time to change it. :idea:
wołk :food:
User avatar
Brazil JoãoCésar
Crossbow
Posts: 16
ESO: JoãoCésar

23 Apr 2017, 20:57

Gendarme wrote:Animations are a rather large part of Age of Empires 3. It is one of the things you will learn to take into your calculations as you get better. For example settlers reloading after shooting an animal, longbowmen taking a while before they start shooting their first arrow, and falconets... being falconets.

Those examples are far from being the same thing

Forum Info

Return to “ESOC Patch Discussion”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest