User avatar
France Kaiserklein
Jaeger
Posts: 3748
Location: Paris
  • Link to post
  • Quote

26 Nov 2015, 00:17

musketeer925 wrote:
Kaiserklein wrote:
Mimsy for President wrote:
Kaiserklein wrote:Unfortunately the patch won't get installed on my other comp. I get this error :

Close them in Task Manager. Then install it again.


But they're not even open

Reboot PC and then try.


Now I don't have this bug anymore indeed. However, when I launch it, it does the "3, 2, 1, then nothing" bug. And I was surprised to see that nothing happens either when I directly open the age3f.exe...
"Interactive stream" !

Auch wenn du so weit weg bist, habe ich nur einen Traum: dich zu küssen, neben mir zu spüren und in meinen Armen zu halten.

Image
User avatar
Spain NekoBerk
Dragoon
Posts: 428
ESO: NekoBerk
Location: Barcelona
  • Link to post
  • Quote

27 Nov 2015, 16:48

I have a problem with the 1.00.5 version, i downloaded the file but i can't open the installer :/, and i have the 1.00.3 version but i can't upgrade to 1.00.5 using the launcher of the old version patch 1.00.3.

I tried a lot for open the installer, but the installer gets bug and won't open, and i execute the Task Manager and i see the installer opened but i can't close it, i reboot the pc a lot of times but the installer won't execute it and install the patch :x :x
"That's why we sing for these kids who don't have a thing
Except for a dream and a fuckin' rap magazine " - Eminem

"And we hate po-po
Wanna kill us dead in the street fo sho' " - Kendrick Lamar
User avatar
France Kaiserklein
Jaeger
Posts: 3748
Location: Paris
  • Link to post
  • Quote

27 Nov 2015, 18:49

Maybe you should disable your firewall, I know that on my comp windows defender will automatically delete the patch unless I disable it first
"Interactive stream" !

Auch wenn du so weit weg bist, habe ich nur einen Traum: dich zu küssen, neben mir zu spüren und in meinen Armen zu halten.

Image
User avatar
No Flag Rahbek23
Crossbow
Posts: 3
  • Link to post
  • Quote

28 Nov 2015, 21:33

Howdy! Tried to install 1.00.5 now ran into the following error; that asian dynasties wasn't found (age3y.exe). I checked and double checked that the path I'm trying to install on 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Age Of Empires 3\bin\' contains a age3y.exe, so I'm a bit stuck, and couldn't seem to see others with a similar problem. Please point me in the right direction if I missed a solution to this particular problem :-)

Also as a side note: "Dynasties" has a typo in the error message.
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1393
ESO: musketeer925
  • Link to post
  • Quote

28 Nov 2015, 21:46

Rahbek23 wrote:Howdy! Tried to install 1.00.5 now ran into the following error; that asian dynasties wasn't found (age3y.exe). I checked and double checked that the path I'm trying to install on 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Age Of Empires 3\bin\' contains a age3y.exe, so I'm a bit stuck, and couldn't seem to see others with a similar problem. Please point me in the right direction if I missed a solution to this particular problem :-)

Also as a side note: "Dynasties" has a typo in the error message.


Please post future support requests in the ESOC technical support subforum:

viewforum.php?f=110

What operating system are you on? Are you sure the path in the installer is what you think it is? Sometimes when you select a path, it then appends another folder onto the end for some reason in the actual text box -- this has caught me before. If not, I'll make a way to override the installer and install there anyway.

Thanks for the heads up on the message, though.
User avatar
No Flag Rahbek23
Crossbow
Posts: 3
  • Link to post
  • Quote

28 Nov 2015, 21:53

musketeer925 wrote:
Rahbek23 wrote:Howdy! Tried to install 1.00.5 now ran into the following error; that asian dynasties wasn't found (age3y.exe). I checked and double checked that the path I'm trying to install on 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Age Of Empires 3\bin\' contains a age3y.exe, so I'm a bit stuck, and couldn't seem to see others with a similar problem. Please point me in the right direction if I missed a solution to this particular problem :-)

Also as a side note: "Dynasties" has a typo in the error message.


Please post future support requests in the ESOC technical support subforum:

viewforum.php?f=110

What operating system are you on? Are you sure the path in the installer is what you think it is? Sometimes when you select a path, it then appends another folder onto the end for some reason in the actual text box -- this has caught me before. If not, I'll make a way to override the installer and install there anyway.

Thanks for the heads up on the message, though.


That was it. The installer automaically included a \ESOCP at the end that I had missed, making the file path invalid. Oopsie. Thanks for the help and for the future I'll put it the right place :-)
User avatar
No Flag r4go
Howdah
Posts: 1269
  • Link to post
  • Quote

29 Nov 2015, 14:59

I installed it, when i launch it from the icon on my deskpot nothing happen...why??
Pizza, spaghetti, maccheroni, mandolino e tua mamma :flowers:
User avatar
Netherlands Jerom
Ex-Contributor
Donator 03
Posts: 11779
ESO: Jerom_
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Link to post
  • Quote

29 Nov 2015, 15:01

r4go wrote:I installed it, when i launch it from the icon on my deskpot nothing happen...why??

How to request support: viewtopic.php?f=110&t=3836
Where to request support: viewforum.php?f=110

"When life give you incompetence, participate in the betting" - Jerom, winner of autumn betting, 2016
"but wer eyiu playig a gainst someone as magnificent as jerom? thats wha ti thogutb jerom is a beaaitful human being"- Mr_Bramboy
User avatar
Bosnia & Herzegovina medinos
Lancer
Posts: 738
ESO: AlexBoye,Daddysmurf
Location: GRAND LINE
  • Link to post
  • Quote

29 Nov 2015, 15:24

When I instal the new 1.5b I get errors while isntalling it I ignore them and I still get CRC mismatch..
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1393
ESO: musketeer925
  • Link to post
  • Quote

29 Nov 2015, 20:53

@medinos:

What errors?
You have not set your flag, click to select your flag. Marco1698
  • Link to post
  • Quote

30 Nov 2015, 08:34

I told to musketeers by pm what was my error and he solved it after few days. Thanks musketeer925!

Forum Info

Return to “ESOC Patch Discussion”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest