User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1466
ESO: musketeer925

15 Nov 2015, 23:27

Magnam wrote:After rebooting my pc a couple times something happend when I clicked on the exe. I came to the point where he tells u that he will unistall the old version and installs the new one. After that nothing happens again and I got 3 new prozesses unins000.exe which use 108 K RAM and I'm not able to shut them down. However the installtion setup is still active (icon in the toolbar) but it doesn't do anything


At what point in the installation did the installer's window disappear? Based on your description it may have installed and the installer is failing on the finishing-up tasks.

Try the following:

1. Reboot PC
2. Navigate to control panel, "uninstall a program", and uninstall Age of Empires III: ESO Community Patch from there. If this hangs or fails somewhere along the line, just move to the next step.
3. Reboot PC.
4. Open your game's installation folder (either C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires III\ or C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steamapps\common\Age of Empires 3\bin\) and delete any of the following files that exist:

age3f.exe
ESOCP1.dll
ESOCP2.dll
ESOCP3.dll
ESOCPatchLauncher.exe
RMF (folder)

And in the data subfolder:
protof.xml
protof_temp.xml
techtreef.xml
randommapstringsf.xml

5. Reboot PC.
6. Run the installer for 1.00.3 -- I'm almost sure it will work after following these steps.
User avatar
No Flag Magnam
Musketeer
Posts: 81

16 Nov 2015, 00:45

Hmm things became weird now. Before u posted I already deleted the dlls and the ESOCPAtchLauncher.exe after that the installation worked fine. I was downloading the framwork c++ thing or sth. like that and everything worked fine till the end. When the Setup said Installation will be finished soon. I waited a pretty long time but the program did not respond so I closed it. The launcher did not work anymore after that. Then I decided to replace the whole Age of Empires III folder with a copy I had on my pc before I installed the first version of the patch. Now I have the same problem as I had in the beginning the installation exe does nothing and I get 3 prozesses named: ESOC Patch 1.00.3 , which are pretty much dead prozesses they use 104K ram and I'm not able to close them.

Really strange that the installation nearly worked one time, but now that I pretty much reinstalled the game it doesn't work :/
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1466
ESO: musketeer925

16 Nov 2015, 00:49

Have you attempted to follow the steps I posted?
User avatar
No Flag Magnam
Musketeer
Posts: 81

16 Nov 2015, 00:56

Yea I tried them after the nearly finished installation, but I think that failed installation made some problems. Now I use a version of aoe I saved before I installed the first version of the ep and got the problem I mentioned above

Edit: Also when I try to run the installation exe as admin nothing happens but my pc keeps doing something. At least I can't click on anything on my desktop anymore after I try to run the exe as adim. Have to restart my pc to be able to click on something on my desktop again. (firefox still works normal. Just everything on my desktop doesn't work anymore after running the exe as admin)
No Flag Balthazar
Crossbow
Posts: 16

16 Nov 2015, 15:59

1.00.3 now works for me with 32bit. Great Job guys
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1466
ESO: musketeer925

16 Nov 2015, 16:05

Magnam wrote:Yea I tried them after the nearly finished installation, but I think that failed installation made some problems. Now I use a version of aoe I saved before I installed the first version of the ep and got the problem I mentioned above

Edit: Also when I try to run the installation exe as admin nothing happens but my pc keeps doing something. At least I can't click on anything on my desktop anymore after I try to run the exe as adim. Have to restart my pc to be able to click on something on my desktop again. (firefox still works normal. Just everything on my desktop doesn't work anymore after running the exe as admin)

Sent you a PM

Balthazar wrote:1.00.3 now works for me with 32bit. Great Job guys

Glad to hear it!
No Flag purplesquid
Dragoon
Donator 02
Posts: 461

18 Nov 2015, 02:50

So this is why I have not been able to get patch games for the last 2 days xD

Could you maybe add this to the home screen news post?
User avatar
France iNcog
Gendarme
Posts: 9248
ESO: status = SAVED!!1²
Location: LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION

18 Nov 2015, 05:11

Ouch!

Yeah, we need to be a bit more clear about all of that.
Fear is freedom! Subjugation is liberation! Contradiction is truth!
No Flag bart331
Lancer
Donator 01
Posts: 502

19 Nov 2015, 20:29

now got crc mismatch with everyone :(
User avatar
New Zealand zoom
Gendarme
Posts: 6781
ESO: Funnu
Location: Ramadanistan

19 Nov 2015, 22:53

bart331 wrote:now got crc mismatch with everyone :(

First of all try restarting your computer, uninstalling the EP through the Add/Remove Program in Control Panel, then downloading EP 1.00.3 here and installing it again.
sudmakmak wrote:This patch Keshik don't have buff anti cavalry = noob patch2.0
and don't have nerf hard japan = noob patch2.0
because all more noob player at this patch = noob logic.
or they maybe have boyfriend.(japanese boyfriend fuck your ass them)
User avatar
United States of America dicktator_
Lancer
Posts: 658

23 Nov 2015, 01:07

I just upgraded to 1.00.4 using the launcher, now whenever I try to use the ESOC patch I get this error. I can assure you I've never tampered with Data3.bar, so I'm not sure what's going on here. I never had this problem before upgrading to 1.00.4
Attachments
error.png
error.png (30.9 KiB) Viewed 2304 times
User avatar
France Kaiserklein
Jaeger
Posts: 4369
Location: Paris

23 Nov 2015, 01:19

The 1.04 version says to me that my data3.bar file is incorrect and so it won't work. I guess it's the anti cheat measures screwing a bit here, since it says that I have a suspicious behaviour (because it thinks my files are changed) or sth. Another guy has this problem. How can we fix that ? I can launch the patch when I remove the data3.bar file but I guess this file has some use lol so idk if I can play without it
kickass_OP wrote:lbs vs cavs no is good

kickass_OP wrote:kaiser won cuz german is lammer hard

look wrote:I have something in particular against Kaisar (GERMANY NOOB mercenary LAMME FOREVER) And the other people (noobs) like suck kaiser ... just this ..
User avatar
Netherlands Jerom
Ninja
Donator 03
Posts: 12423
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

23 Nov 2015, 01:32

it worked perfectly. No technical issues at all (havent had any so far anyways).

Thought that'd be pleasant to hear aswell :)

"When life give you incompetence, participate in the betting" - Jerom, winner of autumn betting, 2016
"but wer eyiu playig a gainst someone as magnificent as jerom? thats wha ti thogutb jerom is a beaaitful human being"- Mr_Bramboy
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1466
ESO: musketeer925

23 Nov 2015, 01:40

Jerom wrote:it worked perfectly. No technical issues at all (havent had any so far anyways).

Thought that'd be pleasant to hear aswell :)


Thanks :)

Kaiserklein wrote:The 1.04 version says to me that my data3.bar file is incorrect and so it won't work. I guess it's the anti cheat measures screwing a bit here, since it says that I have a suspicious behaviour (because it thinks my files are changed) or sth. Another guy has this problem. How can we fix that ? I can launch the patch when I remove the data3.bar file but I guess this file has some use lol so idk if I can play without it

dicktator_ wrote:I just upgraded to 1.00.4 using the launcher, now whenever I try to use the ESOC patch I get this error. I can assure you I've never tampered with Data3.bar, so I'm not sure what's going on here. I never had this problem before upgrading to 1.00.4

Looking into this. Are you guys on the Steam or retail/CD version of the game?
User avatar
France Kaiserklein
Jaeger
Posts: 4369
Location: Paris

23 Nov 2015, 02:24

musketeer925 wrote:
Jerom wrote:it worked perfectly. No technical issues at all (havent had any so far anyways).

Thought that'd be pleasant to hear aswell :)


Thanks :)

Kaiserklein wrote:The 1.04 version says to me that my data3.bar file is incorrect and so it won't work. I guess it's the anti cheat measures screwing a bit here, since it says that I have a suspicious behaviour (because it thinks my files are changed) or sth. Another guy has this problem. How can we fix that ? I can launch the patch when I remove the data3.bar file but I guess this file has some use lol so idk if I can play without it

dicktator_ wrote:I just upgraded to 1.00.4 using the launcher, now whenever I try to use the ESOC patch I get this error. I can assure you I've never tampered with Data3.bar, so I'm not sure what's going on here. I never had this problem before upgrading to 1.00.4

Looking into this. Are you guys on the Steam or retail/CD version of the game?


I'm using Steam
kickass_OP wrote:lbs vs cavs no is good

kickass_OP wrote:kaiser won cuz german is lammer hard

look wrote:I have something in particular against Kaisar (GERMANY NOOB mercenary LAMME FOREVER) And the other people (noobs) like suck kaiser ... just this ..
User avatar
Netherlands Jerom
Ninja
Donator 03
Posts: 12423
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

23 Nov 2015, 02:26

Hey, maybe its because you guys don't have the English version. Could that be it?

"When life give you incompetence, participate in the betting" - Jerom, winner of autumn betting, 2016
"but wer eyiu playig a gainst someone as magnificent as jerom? thats wha ti thogutb jerom is a beaaitful human being"- Mr_Bramboy
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1466
ESO: musketeer925

23 Nov 2015, 02:31

Can one of you guys send your data3.bar file to me? It'll be in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Age Of Empires 3\bin\data\
You have not set your flag, click to select your flag. Marco1698

23 Nov 2015, 06:18

I will download it today, I hope it works for my 32bit pc system
User avatar
United States of America _H2O
ESOC Business Team
Posts: 3007

23 Nov 2015, 07:33

Someone who is facing the issue with the bad bar file please do PM musketer925 and myself. We have no way of figuring out what is causing this without seeing what is different about the files.
User avatar
No Flag Hagi
Dragoon
Posts: 358

23 Nov 2015, 09:17

dicktator_ wrote:I just upgraded to 1.00.4 using the launcher, now whenever I try to use the ESOC patch I get this error. I can assure you I've never tampered with Data3.bar, so I'm not sure what's going on here. I never had this problem before upgrading to 1.00.4


Same problem here.
Never got any problem with all the upgrades since the beginning. It's the first time I get an error with the patch.
I'm running it on windows 10, retail CD with Ekanta mod installed.
Thanks

Edit : I just PM Musketeer925 and _H2O with my Data3.bar file. Thanks
No Flag fichtenweg
Musketeer
Posts: 99

23 Nov 2015, 09:26

For me the patch doesnt work from version 1.00.3 and onwards. Installation works, then it says patch gets started in 3... 2... 1...

and then nothing happens.

greetings, Fichtenweg
User avatar
New Zealand zoom
Gendarme
Posts: 6781
ESO: Funnu
Location: Ramadanistan

23 Nov 2015, 09:36

fichtenweg wrote:For me the patch doesnt work from version 1.00.3 and onwards. Installation works, then it says patch gets started in 3... 2... 1...

and then nothing happens.

greetings, Fichtenweg

First of all try restarting your computer, uninstalling the EP through the Add/Remove Program in Control Panel, then downloading EP 1.00.4 here and installing it again.
sudmakmak wrote:This patch Keshik don't have buff anti cavalry = noob patch2.0
and don't have nerf hard japan = noob patch2.0
because all more noob player at this patch = noob logic.
or they maybe have boyfriend.(japanese boyfriend fuck your ass them)
User avatar
Austria KINGofOsmane
Jaeger
Posts: 2557
ESO: KINGofOsmane
Location: Walling Town

23 Nov 2015, 13:21

and now again it doesnt work gg gj
Image

VaneStoilov: the difference between aztec and otto is that with aztec you make vills
"gua has good mechanics" GiBthedurrty 2017
User avatar
France iNcog
Gendarme
Posts: 9248
ESO: status = SAVED!!1²
Location: LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION

23 Nov 2015, 13:24

i just don't understand why it works for me np :/
Fear is freedom! Subjugation is liberation! Contradiction is truth!
User avatar
No Flag Hagi
Dragoon
Posts: 358

23 Nov 2015, 13:28

iNcog wrote:i just don't understand why it works for me np :/


Hard to tell, I have this PC dedicated to this game. Only aoe3 retail cd installed in it, no other apps on windows 10.
It has been flawless since the beginning, until I update this 1.00.4 version.
Apparently my Data3.bar is the issue according the alert window.
Appart from Ekanta, I never installed any mods nor modify this file.
Just strange...

Forum Info

Return to “ESOC Patch Discussion”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest