France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

14 May 2018, 18:15

Hi,

Anyone knows how to solve this problem? @EAGLEMUT

https://i.gyazo.com/197c9d1b6a722c60be3 ... 56ad87.png

I specify that I use a vpn because else i can't play with mobile data, so my ip adress changes regularly, but this problem didn't appear with the use of this vpn. For 2 weeks i had use normal connexion with modem, but today back to use vpn, this error come :/.
India Ashvin
Howdah
Posts: 1250
ESO: Octanium

14 May 2018, 18:18

It happens when your ip address is changed after you logged in on eso. In other words, say you had x ip address which you used to log in and in the process your ip address is changed to y, you'll see this message when you try to make room or join any lobby.
Image
France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

14 May 2018, 18:29

Well, my ip isn't changed. Does it checks the local ip ?
User avatar
France Kaiserklein
Gendarme
EWT
Posts: 5068
Location: Paris
GameRanger Id: 5529322

14 May 2018, 18:32

You can try: right click on aoe shortcut > properties > "shortcut" tab > add a space + OverrideAddress="your ip" in the "target" field
My YouTube channel

LoOk_tOm: I have something in particular against Kaisar (GERMANY NOOB mercenary LAMME FOREVER) And the other people (noobs) like suck kaiser ... just this ..
France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

14 May 2018, 18:44

Yea already try it but it doesn't work.
I try eso on RE game and strangely there is no ip adress problem, all work fine, so i get this error only on EP :(.
India Ashvin
Howdah
Posts: 1250
ESO: Octanium

14 May 2018, 19:28

Quoting some guy from steam discussion

I once had problems going online because I had a 'non-updated version' or something like that. So I just re-installed it and it worked. I'm not a PC expert at all so I don't know much about connections. Maybe try and change your IP-adress.

These are the solutions AoE recommends (but, again, you might have seen them already):
1) Power Cycle your network hardware: Turn off your modem, router, and computer.
Wait a few minutes then turn them back on one at a time in the listed order.
Some routers need to be power cycled to except new versions of software such as Age of Empires 3
2) If you connect wirelessly, connect with a wired connection.
3) Verify your Firewall or internet security software is allowing Age3 (age3.exe) and TWC (age3x.exe) to pass through
4) Disable your Firewall or internet security software temporarily while you test connecting to the game.
5) Upgrade your firmware on your router and your network card
6) Toggle UPnP (If you have UPnP on, try turning it off and if you have UPnP off, try turning it on.
7) Test with the DMZ setting both on and off
8) Port forward UDP and TCP/IP ports 2300-2310 to your machine. If that range does not work try expanding it to cover ports 2300-2340, or try using the OverridePort command listed below.
Some routers have a Gaming Mode. Be sure to enable that option if your router supports this feature.
9) If your router has logging turned on make sure to clean off your logs or restart logging before playing Age of Empires 3
10) Change your computers IP on your router. Example: if your computer sits at 192.168.0.100 change it to 192.168.0.200
Image
France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

14 May 2018, 20:00

Thanks but as i said i use my data mobile as modem so i can't set up the modem and it's prob not the problem cause i have no error on RE game so its weird.
I guess i will just reinstall esoc patch and hope it works.
India Ashvin
Howdah
Posts: 1250
ESO: Octanium

14 May 2018, 20:05

Oh I didn't see that. Did you try any other server on your vpn?
Image
France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

14 May 2018, 21:15

Yes try some server and no change, i have reinstall esoc patch and there is always this error.
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1607
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger Id: 451878

14 May 2018, 21:46

Does this occur only on ESOC Patch, or on RE as well?

Also, I've never had any luck getting the `OverrideAddress` setting to change anything in the outgoing traffic. It would be possible to rewrite outgoing traffic though, so we could probably make this less likely to occur on EP.
France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

14 May 2018, 22:14

Only on EP yes, i have check the outgoing traffic in my firewall and don't see any weird thing but i'm not a pro of this!

Maybe it's possible my anti virus did bad things ? but i don't think.
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1607
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger Id: 451878

14 May 2018, 22:26

flontier wrote:Only on EP yes, i have check the outgoing traffic in my firewall and don't see any weird thing but i'm not a pro of this!

Maybe it's possible my anti virus did bad things ? but i don't think.

Are you able to access https://abc.xyz/ in your browser?
France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

14 May 2018, 22:27

No don't work.
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1607
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger Id: 451878

14 May 2018, 22:40

OK interesting. Will have to discuss with @EAGLEMUT on possible solutions.
France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

14 May 2018, 22:46

Ok thanks guys.
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 1607
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger Id: 451878

15 May 2018, 12:20

@flontier Probably the best solution for you is to follow the steps in my post here, but instead of "eso.com", use "abc.xyz".

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=14403

If we get more reports of this issue, we may have to consider reverting the EP change that caused it.
France flontier
Musketeer
Posts: 60
ESO: Flontier

15 May 2018, 12:28

i've tried with eso and yea it wasn't working but with abc.xyz it works, you are OP, thanks :) @musketeer925

Forum Info

Return to “Tech Support”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest