Technical Support for installation and running of the EP.
France flontier
Dragoon
Posts: 234
ESO: Flontier

07 Mar 2019, 10:54

Hi,

Just a small subject for those who can encounter the same problem i got for some month. I just found this morning :smile: .
I had been stuck at around 60 fps when playing on ep (while not on re), the game and move in game was jerky which can be very annoying when you know you can play at 200+. Disable vsync was a first step for some time but then it dropped again.
So finally i figure out that the esoc patch launcher is using the wrong graphics cards by default :

https://c.na44.content.force.com/servle ... 001aepTEAQ

Change from integrated graphics to your right card (here nvidia) and be back to 2367890 fps !
dunno if it cause of the ep code or not @EAGLEMUT .
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 3445
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

07 Mar 2019, 12:04

Hey,

it is known, can you check out whether it works properly for you on the Beta?

dunno if it cause of the ep code or not

The problem is that graphics drivers are hardcoded to recognize regular AoE3 as a game that needs high end graphics, but when you launch a mod like EP, they have no clue what that is. This means it requires more work for us to force EP being recognized as a game and ensure it's run on the right GPU.
France flontier
Dragoon
Posts: 234
ESO: Flontier

07 Mar 2019, 18:03

Oh indeed, didnt read this before.
It looks like it working perfectly on the beta.
User avatar
United States of America noissance
Howdah
Donator 01
Posts: 1949
ESO: n0issance
Location: United States

07 Mar 2019, 19:31

Im lucky in my case that my cpu doesnt have integrated graphics (intel high end cpu) so it forces my graphics card to run the game. Might be why my laptop doesnt work well with ep.
Error 404: Signature not found
Germany supernapoleon
Lancer
Posts: 610
ESO: Supernapoleon
Location: Munich

12 Apr 2019, 11:03

In the WoL Mod it automatically uses the right graphic card. I have the same problem that on ep my processor card is used with 60fps.
"I'M SOOOOOO GOOD AT THE GAME"
Hazza wrote: "I mad u win cos u get carried all game and have to lame every game"
Germany supernapoleon
Lancer
Posts: 610
ESO: Supernapoleon
Location: Munich

12 Apr 2019, 11:06

flontier wrote:Hi,

Just a small subject for those who can encounter the same problem i got for some month. I just found this morning :smile: .
I had been stuck at around 60 fps when playing on ep (while not on re), the game and move in game was jerky which can be very annoying when you know you can play at 200+. Disable vsync was a first step for some time but then it dropped again.
So finally i figure out that the esoc patch launcher is using the wrong graphics cards by default :

https://c.na44.content.force.com/servle ... 001aepTEAQ

Change from integrated graphics to your right card (here nvidia) and be back to 2367890 fps !
dunno if it cause of the ep code or not @EAGLEMUT .

How can I change the graphic card?
"I'M SOOOOOO GOOD AT THE GAME"
Hazza wrote: "I mad u win cos u get carried all game and have to lame every game"
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 3445
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

12 Apr 2019, 11:10

Is this on NVIDIA or AMD? WoL does not have its own exe, so yes, it does not suffer from this issue (with extreme drawbacks).
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
Germany supernapoleon
Lancer
Posts: 610
ESO: Supernapoleon
Location: Munich

12 Apr 2019, 12:28

EAGLEMUT wrote:Is this on NVIDIA or AMD? WoL does not have its own exe, so yes, it does not suffer from this issue (with extreme drawbacks).

I have a radeon rx580 from AMD.
"I'M SOOOOOO GOOD AT THE GAME"
Hazza wrote: "I mad u win cos u get carried all game and have to lame every game"
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 2009
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger ID: 451878

12 Apr 2019, 13:25

supernapoleon wrote:How can I change the graphic card?

Can usually be manually configured in the vendor's control panel for tournament graphics card.
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 3445
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

12 Apr 2019, 13:31

But what if it's not a tournament one? Any options?
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
India Frost Bite
Dragoon
Posts: 300
ESO: ContainsCaffeine
Location: India
GameRanger ID: 3243371

12 Apr 2019, 13:34

AMD SUCKS, DONT BUY IT PLZ, TY
World War 3 is inevitable, Run for your lives, fools
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 01
Posts: 2009
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger ID: 451878

12 Apr 2019, 13:49

EAGLEMUT wrote:But what if it's not a tournament one? Any options?

Have to win tournament to get upgraded to tournament card
Germany supernapoleon
Lancer
Posts: 610
ESO: Supernapoleon
Location: Munich

12 Apr 2019, 14:27

I cannot run ep nor any game via my graphic card however it is activated in the device manager. Any ideas?
"I'M SOOOOOO GOOD AT THE GAME"
Hazza wrote: "I mad u win cos u get carried all game and have to lame every game"
User avatar
Singapore Thrar
ESOC Dev Team
Posts: 60
ESO: Thrar

13 Apr 2019, 08:05

What operating system are you on? In Windows 10 there's a "Graphics Settings" screen where you can force GPU use for specific applications. Can you try:
  1. Type "graphics settings" in the start menu and go to that screen
  2. Click Browse, select the EP exe (that's age3f.exe from your game folder, which might be something like C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Age Of Empires 3\bin if you're on Steam)
  3. Select it, click Options
  4. Select High Performance and click Save
  5. Start the game from EP launcher or by running age3f.exe directly
Germany supernapoleon
Lancer
Posts: 610
ESO: Supernapoleon
Location: Munich

13 Apr 2019, 14:39

Thrar wrote:What operating system are you on? In Windows 10 there's a "Graphics Settings" screen where you can force GPU use for specific applications. Can you try:
  1. Type "graphics settings" in the start menu and go to that screen
  2. Click Browse, select the EP exe (that's age3f.exe from your game folder, which might be something like C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Age Of Empires 3\bin if you're on Steam)
  3. Select it, click Options
  4. Select High Performance and click Save
  5. Start the game from EP launcher or by running age3f.exe directly

Thanks a lot, I just disabled and enabled the graphic crad and that seemed to fix the problem, I have 1000+ fps on EP too now.
"I'M SOOOOOO GOOD AT THE GAME"
Hazza wrote: "I mad u win cos u get carried all game and have to lame every game"

Forum Info

Return to “ESOC Patch Technical Support”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest