Technical Support for installation and running of the EP.
User avatar
Netherlands edeholland
ESOC Community Team
Donator 01
Posts: 3279
ESO: edeholland
Location: Not ede
GameRanger ID: 4053888

30 Oct 2015, 18:57

Post your errors here pls ')

Please create a new thread for any issues you have.
Whiteboards are remarkable
Not living in Ede
--- h2o Rip ---

Jan Siegel wrote:What PR is @XeeleeFlower?
CometK wrote:pr21, but her brother is pr36 (goodspeed)
User avatar
Sweden cramper
Skirmisher
Posts: 136

30 Oct 2015, 19:18

12, installation went fine for me, so did launching aswell joining a lobby and green up for the game, but my first game got stuck during around 50% load , followed by aoe crashng/shutting down and now im not even able to launch the patch , its just checking for updates followed by a message saying ESOCpatch launcher have stopped working, thoughts anybody :)?
No Flag tibia
Musketeer
Posts: 97

30 Oct 2015, 19:24

My windows defender and smartscreen thinks its a trojan
Palestine Mimsy for President
Jaeger
Posts: 3680

30 Oct 2015, 19:26

User avatar
Netherlands edeholland
ESOC Community Team
Donator 01
Posts: 3279
ESO: edeholland
Location: Not ede
GameRanger ID: 4053888

30 Oct 2015, 19:27

tibia wrote:My windows defender and smartscreen thinks its a trojan
That''s probably because it''s changing a .exe file and that''s normally what a virus can do.
Whiteboards are remarkable
Not living in Ede
--- h2o Rip ---

Jan Siegel wrote:What PR is @XeeleeFlower?
CometK wrote:pr21, but her brother is pr36 (goodspeed)
No Flag geronimow
Crossbow
Posts: 4

30 Oct 2015, 19:27

whenever i click the launcher it says that the program doesn't work
No Flag irage
Musketeer
Posts: 81

30 Oct 2015, 19:28

same, wait so long and get a faulty product , meh
User avatar
Great Britain britishmusketeer
Howdah
Posts: 1845

30 Oct 2015, 19:31

geronimow wrote:whenever i click the launcher it says that the program doesn''t work

This. But it worked when I launched it from the installer for the first time
No Flag querty
Musketeer
Posts: 93

30 Oct 2015, 19:32

Unfortunately my os is german but its the standard Win 10 error without any further information. The setup crashes right after the visual c++ installation :(
Attachments
fperror.png
fperror.png (11.16 KiB) Viewed 2747 times
No Flag kapor
Crossbow
Posts: 28

30 Oct 2015, 19:33

I think this is 64bit os only version. we need to wait for a win32 version.
User avatar
Tuvalu gibson
Gendarme
Posts: 8001
Location: USA

30 Oct 2015, 19:35

kapor wrote:I think this is 64bit os only version. we need to wait for a win32 version.

any new os on a computer is a 64bit lol.... And by new I mean basically Vista and newer. If you have a PC or a full sized laptop you almost certainly have a 64bit operating system
No Flag smurfx
Crossbow
Posts: 8

30 Oct 2015, 19:37

Mine says that the launcher has stopped working correctly.
No Flag tibia
Musketeer
Posts: 97

30 Oct 2015, 19:38

You have to start the game from the folder where its installed ( age3f.exe) .
No Flag smurfx
Crossbow
Posts: 8

30 Oct 2015, 19:38

i get the same error as querty
User avatar
Netherlands Goodspeed
Retired Contributor
Posts: 6287

30 Oct 2015, 19:42

Should work again now!

edit: If you're reading this now, the launcher is down again. We're working on it.
Whether or not it is clear to you, no doubt the universe is unfolding as it should.
XeeleeFlower wrote:I don't mind open endings as long as the story continues at some point
No Flag smurfx
Crossbow
Posts: 8

30 Oct 2015, 19:42

I tried from where it is saved and it does nothing XD
No Flag larkyboof
Crossbow
Posts: 4

30 Oct 2015, 19:45

Doesn't work for me either, went to the aoe folder in program files and opened age3f.exe and working fine now, some sort of issue with the updater.
No Flag belattor
Crossbow
Posts: 1

30 Oct 2015, 19:45

I have a problem lauching the game after patching it. A message told that the file "api-ms-win-crt-studio-|1-1-0.dll is missing on my computer.
What should i do to make it work please ?
User avatar
Sweden cramper
Skirmisher
Posts: 136

30 Oct 2015, 19:45

tibia wrote:You have to start the game from the folder where its installed ( age3f.exe) .
that actually worked for me.
No Flag shaldore
Crossbow
Posts: 3

30 Oct 2015, 19:48

I have the same problem as querty :/
No Flag sunimirio
Musketeer
Posts: 54

30 Oct 2015, 19:51

I had problem with "stopped working" and i go into aoe3 folder and there i run age3f.exe and it worked for me! :D I hope others can to run it ...
No Flag querty
Musketeer
Posts: 93

30 Oct 2015, 19:53

calmyourtits wrote:Should work again now!
Yes it does,! Update servers were down?
User avatar
Netherlands Mr_Bramboy
Retired Contributor
Posts: 4660
ESO: mr_bramboy
Location: Amsterdam

30 Oct 2015, 19:54

[img style="max-width:100%'" src="https://i.gyazo.com/5c6f913ff6cc9d22ade58a4afe1d4863.png" alt=""]

What do the two blank spots mean?
User avatar
Netherlands Goodspeed
Retired Contributor
Posts: 6287

30 Oct 2015, 19:55

querty wrote:
calmyourtits wrote:Should work again now!
Yes it does,! Update servers were down?
Yes its getting too many connections and shutting down because the connections arent being closed properly. This is still going on but were on it.
Whether or not it is clear to you, no doubt the universe is unfolding as it should.
XeeleeFlower wrote:I don't mind open endings as long as the story continues at some point
No Flag fichtenweg
Musketeer
Posts: 99

30 Oct 2015, 20:05

Dear Admins,

i cant open the file.
it says:

"the version of the file isnt compatible with the running windows version. Open the system information to check if a x86 (32 bit) or a x64 (64 bit) version is needed"

I asked a friend of mine who has a master in programming but he told me to ask u guys because he cant fix it^^

Looking forward for information, Fichtenweg

Forum Info

Return to “ESOC Patch Technical Support”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest