What specifications does your computer have?

New high end - Rx 2080, Gtx 1080, I7 processor
4
11%
Older high end - Gtx 980, Gtx 1070, I7 & I5
7
19%
Mid level - Gtx 1060, Gtx 970, I7 & I5
10
27%
Older mid level - Gtx 780, Gtx 1060, I7 & I5
3
8%
Lower end - Gtx 1050, Gtx 750ti, I5 & I3
5
14%
Older low end - Pre 7xx series, Old i5s and i3s
2
5%
Absolute Potato Pc
5
14%
Don't know
1
3%
 
Total votes: 37

User avatar
Great Britain Riotcoke
ESOC Media Team
Posts: 1590
ESO: Riotcoke
Location: Best County in the UK

22 May 2019, 16:30

After playing Age 3 for a decent amount of time it's occured to me that lag is an obvious problem that all skill levels in the community have to deal with, a lot of this can be put down to lag caused by a slow internet connection.

However from watching various casted games where lag in large fights seems to be a problem when casters have high detail graphics it's made me believe that the speed of the hardware in players pcs can sometimes be the route cause.

Therefore seeing as age 3 isn't that hard of a game to run on modern systems it would be interesting. see what calibre of hardware the community runs.
Image
Australia Kawapasaka
Dragoon
Donator 06
Posts: 455
ESO: skirmisher1380
Location: Shitney

22 May 2019, 16:33

4790k, 1070ti and a 1440p 144hz IPS monitor (was the first of its kind too iirc)
And the only two games I play regularly were released in 2005 and 2007 :uglylol:

On the other hand, Australian internet.
Sittin' on a fence that's a dangerous course
You could even catch a bullet from the peace-keeping force
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 3445
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

22 May 2019, 16:46

Riotcoke wrote:However from watching various casted games where lag in large fights seems to be a problem when casters have high detail graphics it's made me believe that the speed of the hardware in players pcs can sometimes be the route cause.

That is a correct observation.
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Tuvalu gibson
Gendarme
Posts: 8849
Location: USA

22 May 2019, 17:16

7700k, 1080ti, and also a 1440p 144hz IPS display(was not the first of its kind too iirc)
User avatar
Great Britain Riotcoke
ESOC Media Team
Posts: 1590
ESO: Riotcoke
Location: Best County in the UK

22 May 2019, 17:18

gibson wrote:7700k, 1080ti, and also a 1440p 144hz IPS display(was not the first of its kind too iirc)


Too bad you can't cast in 1440 because the UI doesn't support it
Image
User avatar
Tuvalu gibson
Gendarme
Posts: 8849
Location: USA

22 May 2019, 17:24

Riotcoke wrote:
gibson wrote:7700k, 1080ti, and also a 1440p 144hz IPS display(was not the first of its kind too iirc)


Too bad you can't cast in 1440 because the UI doesn't support it
Well I'm not sure if twitch would let you stream with a high enough bitrate for 1440p or if my cpu would even allow me to stream with that high a bitrate
User avatar
India Frost Bite
Dragoon
Posts: 300
ESO: ContainsCaffeine
Location: India
GameRanger ID: 3243371

22 May 2019, 17:40

Wish I had an OP pc :/
World War 3 is inevitable, Run for your lives, fools
User avatar
Great Britain Riotcoke
ESOC Media Team
Posts: 1590
ESO: Riotcoke
Location: Best County in the UK

22 May 2019, 18:10

gibson wrote:
Riotcoke wrote:
gibson wrote:7700k, 1080ti, and also a 1440p 144hz IPS display(was not the first of its kind too iirc)


Too bad you can't cast in 1440 because the UI doesn't support it
Well I'm not sure if twitch would let you stream with a high enough bitrate for 1440p or if my cpu would even allow me to stream with that high a bitrate


Twitch does let you in 1440 60fps as I've done it before
Image
User avatar
Tuvalu gibson
Gendarme
Posts: 8849
Location: USA

22 May 2019, 18:26

Riotcoke wrote:
gibson wrote:
Show hidden quotes
Well I'm not sure if twitch would let you stream with a high enough bitrate for 1440p or if my cpu would even allow me to stream with that high a bitrate


Twitch does let you in 1440 60fps as I've done it before
Yes they elt you stream with it but they dont let you stream with high enough bitrate to look good. I did a Test stream once where i did 1440p with 10k bitrate and my bitrate never went higher than 6k
User avatar
Denmark crjensen4
Dragoon
Donator 07
Posts: 208
ESO: crjensen4

22 May 2019, 18:28

Intel Pentium 2 300mhz
4mb ram
3dfx 4mb
1.2gb Hdd 5200rpm
User avatar
Austria supahons
Dragoon
Posts: 336
ESO: supahons

22 May 2019, 19:03

crjensen4 wrote:Intel Pentium 2 300mhz
4mb ram
3dfx 4mb
1.2gb Hdd 5200rpm


:hmm:
AoE 1 requirements
User avatar
Malawi princeofcarthage
Retired Contributor
Posts: 1627
ESO: Princeofcarthage
Location: Milky Way!

22 May 2019, 19:27

crjensen4 wrote:Intel Pentium 2 300mhz
4mb ram
3dfx 4mb
1.2gb Hdd 5200rpm

Troll in a way its is believable. 1.2 gb hdd is simply not enough for aoe 3 vanilla itself + not enough for the most basic windows required to play aoe 3. So #fail JOKES ON YOU!
Garja Garja
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 3445
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

22 May 2019, 19:28

Looks like he just misspelled tb... :hmm:
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Austria supahons
Dragoon
Posts: 336
ESO: supahons

22 May 2019, 20:42

EAGLEMUT wrote:Looks like he just misspelled tb... :hmm:

No, you definitely can't play AoE 3 with this. *Yeah and a bit more. I think you can only use it offline nowadays. (pentium 2, OS ~win98? :lol: )
User avatar
Netherlands Mr_Bramboy
ESOC Media Team
Posts: 5252
ESO: mr_bramboy
Location: Amsterdam

22 May 2019, 21:02

EAGLEMUT wrote:
Riotcoke wrote:However from watching various casted games where lag in large fights seems to be a problem when casters have high detail graphics it's made me believe that the speed of the hardware in players pcs can sometimes be the route cause.

That is a correct observation.

More accurately, this has to do with the way AoE3 handles the hardware, specifically the cores right? i.e. better hardware at a certain point will not necessarily increase performance.
User avatar
Romania Dolan
Jaeger
Posts: 3800
Location: aka Neuron

22 May 2019, 21:52

It's actually a lil more complicated. You can have OP graphics card and the game might still fail to use it to its real potential, because when the game starts it first checks what kind of hardware you have. It does this by checking against a list of predefined profiles which are written in an XML file. Yeah, it's that retarded. Image

If it doesn't find your GPU there (which most of the time won't because those hardware profiles were made in 2005), then the game thinks you have no GPU or you have some generic one. So it "decides" it will only use a small amount of video RAM (VRAM). The rest of the workload falls on the CPU.

It gets even shittier, because modern CPUs have integrated GPUs (iGPU) and it doesn't recognise those either. So if you have a good CPU with a decent iGPU, AOE3 "thinks" you have no GPU or a very small amount of VRAM. Most of the time, it will just use a generic hardware profile, because it can't identify which vidya card you have, so it defaults on the lowest spec.

thanks_bill_gates.avi
"That is why I am always on about peace, you see. It is the most violent people who go for love and peace."

"Aren't we all just internet explorers?"
User avatar
Italy Garja
ESOC Maps Team
Donator 02
Posts: 7531
ESO: Garja

22 May 2019, 21:56

i3, i5, i7 is relative to which generation.
I got an i3 8th generation which should be as good an older i5.
GTX 1050ti 4gb, 8gb ram and a 125GB ssd for aoe3 and other productivity stuff.
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 3445
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

22 May 2019, 22:05

@Dolan I know you've done some research on this, but ultimately haven't found a way to improve the situation, right?
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Great Britain Riotcoke
ESOC Media Team
Posts: 1590
ESO: Riotcoke
Location: Best County in the UK

22 May 2019, 22:09

Garja wrote:i3, i5, i7 is relative to which generation.
I got an i3 8th generation which should be as good an older i5.
GTX 1050ti 4gb, 8gb ram and a 125GB ssd for aoe3 and other productivity stuff.


Well the list is fuzzy, as in you put your computer where you think it should go, but i'd say yours is on the lower end :)
Image
User avatar
Italy Garja
ESOC Maps Team
Donator 02
Posts: 7531
ESO: Garja

22 May 2019, 22:30

Idk, 1050ti is better than 1050 and i3 8th gen is basically still better than most of processors of previous years, despite not being i5 or i7. If we are talking about 2019 standards then ye because it is a 2018 build. But I doubt many people are using a 2019 PC. Within the given categories I ranked it in mid level. I guess 1050ti isn't exactly a 2018 gfx, more like 2016 I think.
User avatar
Armenia Sargsyan
Jaeger
Donator 01
Posts: 2062
ESO: Sargsyan
Location: Armenia
GameRanger ID: 2106182

22 May 2019, 22:35

Dual core, gtx 750ti,4gb ram(yes i know about the bottleneck)
User avatar
Great Britain Riotcoke
ESOC Media Team
Posts: 1590
ESO: Riotcoke
Location: Best County in the UK

22 May 2019, 22:58

Garja wrote:Idk, 1050ti is better than 1050 and i3 8th gen is basically still better than most of processors of previous years, despite not being i5 or i7. If we are talking about 2019 standards then ye because it is a 2018 build. But I doubt many people are using a 2019 PC. Within the given categories I ranked it in mid level. I guess 1050ti isn't exactly a 2018 gfx, more like 2016 I think.


I dunno with how it's setup, i think it's on the lower end. Like my PC has a R7 1700 with a 980 and i would most likely fit in middle of the road
Image
User avatar
Romania Dolan
Jaeger
Posts: 3800
Location: aka Neuron

22 May 2019, 22:59

EAGLEMUT wrote:@Dolan I know you've done some research on this, but ultimately haven't found a way to improve the situation, right?
Those hardware profiles from the XML file are linked to shader scripts. That's why if you edit the hardware profiles and try to force the game to accept a different graphics card, you might get very weird results. If it fails to default on any generic profile the game simply fails to start and asks you if you have a GPU. If you trick the game into accepting a different GPU, you might notice that the water looks purple on Bayou or stuff like that. It's because there is a mismatch between the GPU you forced onto the game, the shader version supported by that GPU and the corresponding shader scripts which will execute on that chip.

How could this be fixed? I don't think it can be modded, without re-writing the shaders. They were written for Shader Model 3 (Pixel Shader 3 and Vertex Shader 3), so the semantics and output registers were very different from the latest versions. They were supported by the last versions of DirectX 9. Shaders would have to be re-written for Shader Model 6, at least, which is supported from DirectX 10 onwards. That means it would support more modern graphics capabilities from chips made after 2012. And if you have such a GPU, then the game would be more capable of offloading graphical tasks from the CPU to the GPU. Currently it's not able to, since the shader scripts running in the game are from an old model and version that is not able to address as many registers and use as many textures as modern chips can output.

At least that's my current reading on why AOE3 fails to fully use modern video cards and integrated chips.
"That is why I am always on about peace, you see. It is the most violent people who go for love and peace."

"Aren't we all just internet explorers?"
User avatar
Denmark crjensen4
Dragoon
Donator 07
Posts: 208
ESO: crjensen4

23 May 2019, 05:42

supahons wrote:
crjensen4 wrote:Intel Pentium 2 300mhz
4mb ram
3dfx 4mb
1.2gb Hdd 5200rpm


:hmm:
AoE 1 requirements


Spot on! This is exactly what I used this rig for :)
User avatar
Denmark crjensen4
Dragoon
Donator 07
Posts: 208
ESO: crjensen4

23 May 2019, 05:52

Garja wrote:i3, i5, i7 is relative to which generation.
I got an i3 8th generation which should be as good an older i5.
GTX 1050ti 4gb, 8gb ram and a 125GB ssd for aoe3 and other productivity stuff.


Agree.
In all the rigs I have build over the years I have always gone for an I5 instead of the more expensive I7 - honestly for most games you won’t be able to tell a difference- at least not in my experience.
This has also allowed for more frequent updates of hardware because of the savings.

Forum Info

Return to “General”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: crjensen4, PikaDasGalaxyas and 1 guest