Best TV shows
Posted: 30 Mar 2015, 11:23
Go!
Last updated July 2021
Below is the list I posted later in the thread (my opinion), tiered. Alphabetical order within tiers, except in god tier where I ranked them by preference.
(this list excludes "full" documentaries, but does include dramatized docu's like Band of Brothers and Chernobyl)
God tier
My idea of a (near) perfect show. These are shows that I would (and often do) rewatch multiple times. To be in this tier, it can't have any major flaws (think game of thrones, which would have been in here if it didn't start fucking up in later seasons).
These are shows that stood out to me in a major way and I would gladly rewatch, but (in some cases barely) don't make the cut to God tier. With the exception of specific subjects or genres you strongly dislike, I would highly recommend all of these.
Give these a try if you have time.
Watch these if the premise appeals to you, or if you're a fan TV shows. These are shows I watched and enjoyed but in some cases didn't finish completely, and would probably not watch again.
Last updated July 2021
Below is the list I posted later in the thread (my opinion), tiered. Alphabetical order within tiers, except in god tier where I ranked them by preference.
(this list excludes "full" documentaries, but does include dramatized docu's like Band of Brothers and Chernobyl)
God tier
My idea of a (near) perfect show. These are shows that I would (and often do) rewatch multiple times. To be in this tier, it can't have any major flaws (think game of thrones, which would have been in here if it didn't start fucking up in later seasons).
Must-see tier1. Wire, the
2. Sopranos, the
3. Mad men
4. Breaking bad
5. Fargo
These are shows that stood out to me in a major way and I would gladly rewatch, but (in some cases barely) don't make the cut to God tier. With the exception of specific subjects or genres you strongly dislike, I would highly recommend all of these.
"Worth a watch" tierArrested development
Band of brothers
Better call Saul
Black mirror
Chernobyl
Crown, the
Deuce, the
Game of thrones
Mindhunter
Mrs. America
Plot against America, the
Rick and Morty
Rome
Show me a hero
Silicon valley
South park
Succession
Treme
True detective S1
We own this city
Give these a try if you have time.
"See if it's for you" tierArcher
Barry
Big little lies
Bloodline
Boardwalk empire
Bojack horseman
Curb your enthusiasm
Easy
Hacks
Handmaid's tale, a
Homeland
Horace and Pete
House of cards
House of the dragon
It's always sunny in Philadelphia
Katanagatari
Lost
Louie
Maid
Narcos
Night of, the
Office, the (UK)
Office, the (US)
Pacific, the
Parks and recreation
Prison break
Queen's gambit, the
Rectify
Scrubs
Severance
Sharp objects
Six feet under
Staircase, the
Station eleven
Top of the lake
Twin peaks
Underground railroad, the
Undone
Unorthodox
What we do in the shadows
When they see us
Years and years
Watch these if the premise appeals to you, or if you're a fan TV shows. These are shows I watched and enjoyed but in some cases didn't finish completely, and would probably not watch again.
Affair, the
All creatures great and small
Battlestar galactica (2003)
Brooklyn 99
Community
Deadwood
Dear white people
Dexter
Expanse, the
Firefly
Flight of the conchords
Freaks and geeks
Friday night lights
Good omens
Homecoming
House
Insecure
It's a sin
Luther
Midnight gospel, the
Mr. Robot
My brilliant friend
Normal people
Orange is the new black
Peaky blinders
Russian doll
Servant
Shameless (US)
Spaced
Spartacus, blood and sand
Stranger things
Suits
Supernatural
This is going to hurt
Trailer park boys
Westworld
Wheel of time, the