Here you can post about your scenario's, mods, custom maps and YouTube channels!
User avatar
France [Armag] diarouga
Gendarme
Posts: 6912
Location: France

17 May 2016, 05:38

Do you think this UI improves your gameplay?
"Everyone knows that blowing infantry to shreds with heavy cannons is the most satisfying way to win." Boneng
User avatar
France iNcog
Gendarme
Posts: 9238
ESO: status = SAVED!!1²
Location: LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION

17 May 2016, 06:40

[Armag] diarouga wrote:Do you think this UI improves your gameplay?


It's not about game-play, it's about something which looks more polished.

The same way that playing on higher graphics doesn't improve your game-play.

@Jerom I'll check this evening.

@EAGLEMUT that sounds super cool. My only possible area of improvement would be to bring the building queues back to the right, but that's personal taste and it's something that you can get used to.
Fear is freedom! Subjugation is liberation! Contradiction is truth!
User avatar
Netherlands momuuu
Ninja
Posts: 13694
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

17 May 2016, 10:36

[Armag] diarouga wrote:Do you think this UI improves your gameplay?

Compared to ekanta, probably yes. Compared to minimized, idk.

"When life give you incompetence, participate in the betting" - Jerom, winner of autumn betting, 2016
"but wer eyiu playig a gainst someone as magnificent as jerom? thats wha ti thogutb jerom is a beaaitful human being"- Mr_Bramboy
Greece tedere12
Jaeger
Posts: 2893
ESO: Tedere12
Location: Greece
Game: AoE Online
GameRanger ID: 4253320

21 May 2016, 12:21

hello i tried this ui and I cant dragbox I dont know why, I'd like to uninstall it, can anyone tell me how
Image
User avatar
Netherlands momuuu
Ninja
Posts: 13694
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

21 May 2016, 12:42

tedere12 wrote:hello i tried this ui and I cant dragbox I dont know why, I'd like to uninstall it, can anyone tell me how

That is really weird. It worked completely fine for me.

"When life give you incompetence, participate in the betting" - Jerom, winner of autumn betting, 2016
"but wer eyiu playig a gainst someone as magnificent as jerom? thats wha ti thogutb jerom is a beaaitful human being"- Mr_Bramboy
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 04
Posts: 2650
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

21 May 2016, 12:55

tedere12 wrote:hello i tried this ui and I cant dragbox I dont know why, I'd like to uninstall it, can anyone tell me how


Hey, I don't know why the UI would cause that, but I've occasionally had this problem happen regardless of UI when I use ALT+TAB on the match loading screen. When the game loads I see everything as selected and can't really dragbox, maybe that's also what happened to you? If so, this happens on the official UI as well and you can fix it by simply pressing ALT when it happens.

If ALT doesn't help, here's how you can delete the custom UI:

In your main Age of Empires III folder:
1. Remove folder located in art/ui/ingame
2. Remove all files starting with "ui" from folder data

After deleting this stuff you should be back to the official UI.
Greece tedere12
Jaeger
Posts: 2893
ESO: Tedere12
Location: Greece
Game: AoE Online
GameRanger ID: 4253320

22 May 2016, 12:08

Hey, thanks for repliying. What do you mean the files that start with ui? I can not find any file.
spoiler
Image
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 04
Posts: 2650
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

22 May 2016, 14:14

tedere12 wrote:Hey, thanks for repliying. What do you mean the files that start with ui?


EAGLEMUT wrote:2. Remove all files starting with "ui" from folder data


This folder is also located in the main AoE3 directory, I wasn't 100% clear on that.
So you need to look in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Age of Empires III\bin\data ;)
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
Greece tedere12
Jaeger
Posts: 2893
ESO: Tedere12
Location: Greece
Game: AoE Online
GameRanger ID: 4253320

22 May 2016, 15:13

EAGLEMUT wrote:
tedere12 wrote:Hey, thanks for repliying. What do you mean the files that start with ui?


EAGLEMUT wrote:2. Remove all files starting with "ui" from folder data


This folder is also located in the main AoE3 directory, I wasn't 100% clear on that.
So you need to look in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Age of Empires III\bin\data ;)

Thanks for helping, turned out that it was my mouse's fault. Idk why but the error was only occuring ingame.
So they ui is fine for sure
Image
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 04
Posts: 2650
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

22 May 2016, 19:13

tedere12 wrote:Thanks for helping, turned out that it was my mouse's fault. Idk why but the error was only occuring ingame.
So they ui is fine for sure


Glad to hear that! :)
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 04
Posts: 2650
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Location: [WPact]

21 Jul 2016, 21:11

Added uninstallation steps to the official page.

Jerom wrote:I think the xp thing when you kill things might have disappeared due to this mod. Could you confirm this?

Not confirmed - works for me: http://imgur.com/a/nIwUO
I know there is a bug that the XP floating numbers will stop showing when you change your graphic settings while inside a match, but that happens regardless of having this UI installed. I don't know of any workaround, XP won't be showing until your next match.

@pecelot I have tried KotH and I can see the timer, it is located on the top left: http://imgur.com/a/nIwUO
It seems weird to me that you would miss that, can you actually see it there on your installation? If it's buggy, I could restore it to the original non-Ekanta position.

iNcog wrote: My only possible area of improvement would be to bring the building queues back to the right, but that's personal taste and it's something that you can get used to.

Would you want the queue just swapped with unit details as they are now in the modified UI, or allll the way back to the right in its own panel above the main panel like in official UI? I think swapping would be better, otherwise we go back to wasting a lot of space.
I am considering to start using the UI myself, but the current position of building queue irks me as well.
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Poland pecelot
Retired Contributor
Donator 03
Posts: 8877
ESO: Pezet
Location: Warsaw, Poland

23 Jul 2016, 22:18

EAGLEMUT wrote:@pecelot I have tried KotH and I can see the timer, it is located on the top left: http://imgur.com/a/nIwUO
It seems weird to me that you would miss that, can you actually see it there on your installation? If it's buggy, I could restore it to the original non-Ekanta position.

Now that I have my new laptop, I have the timer shown properly, maybe it was somehow bugged on my PC. When I'll get access to that, I'll maybe check it out, although now I don't feel the need for that ;p But thanks for your interest :flowers:
Jeder Klaps — ein Japs :chinese:
User avatar
France iNcog
Gendarme
Posts: 9238
ESO: status = SAVED!!1²
Location: LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION

24 Jul 2016, 08:02

EAGLEMUT wrote:
iNcog wrote: My only possible area of improvement would be to bring the building queues back to the right, but that's personal taste and it's something that you can get used to.

Would you want the queue just swapped with unit details as they are now in the modified UI, or allll the way back to the right in its own panel above the main panel like in official UI? I think swapping would be better, otherwise we go back to wasting a lot of space.
I am considering to start using the UI myself, but the current position of building queue irks me as well.


I'm not sure, hmm

As long as it's nice and visible, I guess.
Fear is freedom! Subjugation is liberation! Contradiction is truth!
User avatar
Russia Vladislav
Crossbow
Posts: 11
ESO: Vladislaw

19 Sep 2016, 12:04

Jerom wrote:I've been wanting an improved version of the Ekanta UI for a while. I think it's really pretty and I've honestly gotten used to it, but its also puts on a shitload of additional information and shortcuts that aren't really helping me (rather cluttering my mind). I'd mod it myself but I have no idea how I'd do that, so I'd be super happy if anyone can help me out with it. In the following image, red means just remove the information (less is more :p), It'd be awesome if the unit queue could be moved to the area specified by the green box. If anyone could do this I'd be extremely grateful.

Image

The asian UI is slightly different. I'd be happy if the export information could be preserved haha.

image of asian UI

theme still relevant ?
Image

Forum Info

Return to “User-created Content”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest