User avatar
No Flag Kynesie
Dragoon
Posts: 409
ESO: kynesie

15 May 2018, 08:28

No Flag deleted_user0
Ninja
Posts: 13004

15 May 2018, 08:31

tx
User avatar
Malawi princeofcarthage
Retired Contributor
Posts: 3434
ESO: Princeofcarthage
Location: Milky Way!

15 May 2018, 09:06

gibson wrote:2k18 and people don’t have a gig up/down EleGiggle

Speedtest screenshots pls
Fine line to something great is a strange change.
User avatar
Netherlands Goodspeed
Retired Contributor
Posts: 10306

15 May 2018, 09:13

Have you tried to play a series without the macros @Kynesie even if only to make sure that isn't causing it?
Everything else seems to be ruled out.
User avatar
No Flag Kynesie
Dragoon
Posts: 409
ESO: kynesie

15 May 2018, 09:29

Goodspeed wrote:Have you tried to play a series without the macros @Kynesie even if only to make sure that isn't causing it?
Everything else seems to be ruled out.

I will try to re install my game for have a clean base, then don t even modify hotkey assignment , and play some games. I think it will be hard to measure lag improvement but get a little hope..
But at some point i will need to assign hotkey to my usual keybord keys and some people seems to thinks that can cause some lag in some case...
User avatar
Armenia Sargsyan
Jaeger
Donator 01
Posts: 3166
ESO: lamergamer
Location: North Macedonia
Clan: c0ns

15 May 2018, 10:16

Kynesie wrote:
Goodspeed wrote:Have you tried to play a series without the macros @Kynesie even if only to make sure that isn't causing it?
Everything else seems to be ruled out.

I will try to re install my game for have a clean base, then don t even modify hotkey assignment , and play some games. I think it will be hard to measure lag improvement but get a little hope..
But at some point i will need to assign hotkey to my usual keybord keys and some people seems to thinks that can cause some lag in some case...

Just delete game folders from "my documents",it will delete all hotkeys, scenarios,records and so on
krichk wrote:For some reason, you want the world to know that you're brave enough to challenge thebritish
User avatar
No Flag Kynesie
Dragoon
Posts: 409
ESO: kynesie

15 May 2018, 10:23

Sargsyan wrote:
Kynesie wrote:
Goodspeed wrote:Have you tried to play a series without the macros @Kynesie even if only to make sure that isn't causing it?
Everything else seems to be ruled out.

I will try to re install my game for have a clean base, then don t even modify hotkey assignment , and play some games. I think it will be hard to measure lag improvement but get a little hope..
But at some point i will need to assign hotkey to my usual keybord keys and some people seems to thinks that can cause some lag in some case...

Just delete game folders from "my documents",it will delete all hotkeys, scenarios,records and so on


Nah i got a lot of modified files in install folder , with UI and hotkeys i added ..
User avatar
Armenia Sargsyan
Jaeger
Donator 01
Posts: 3166
ESO: lamergamer
Location: North Macedonia
Clan: c0ns

15 May 2018, 10:31

Kynesie wrote:
Sargsyan wrote:
Show hidden quotes

Just delete game folders from "my documents",it will delete all hotkeys, scenarios,records and so on


Nah i got a lot of modified files in install folder , with UI and hotkeys i added ..

Thats a different story,then reinstall the game and let us know about the changes
krichk wrote:For some reason, you want the world to know that you're brave enough to challenge thebritish
User avatar
Netherlands Goodspeed
Retired Contributor
Posts: 10306

15 May 2018, 10:38

Kynesie wrote:
Goodspeed wrote:Have you tried to play a series without the macros @Kynesie even if only to make sure that isn't causing it?
Everything else seems to be ruled out.

I will try to re install my game for have a clean base, then don t even modify hotkey assignment , and play some games. I think it will be hard to measure lag improvement but get a little hope..
But at some point i will need to assign hotkey to my usual keybord keys and some people seems to thinks that can cause some lag in some case...
Assigning regular hotkeys isn't going to be a problem. Maybe the macros and custom UI are though.
User avatar
France bwinner
Howdah
Donator 01
Posts: 1281
ESO: bwinner

15 May 2018, 10:53

Goodspeed wrote:
Kynesie wrote:
Goodspeed wrote:Have you tried to play a series without the macros @Kynesie even if only to make sure that isn't causing it?
Everything else seems to be ruled out.

I will try to re install my game for have a clean base, then don t even modify hotkey assignment , and play some games. I think it will be hard to measure lag improvement but get a little hope..
But at some point i will need to assign hotkey to my usual keybord keys and some people seems to thinks that can cause some lag in some case...
Assigning regular hotkeys isn't going to be a problem. Maybe the macros and custom UI are though.

That's probably still safer to remove every single possible cause of the lag, then hopefully it doesn't lag anymore and you can start to put them back one by one to spot the problem
Image
User avatar
Seychelles SirCallen
Ninja
EPL Reigning ChampsDonator 03
Posts: 11517
ESO: lil' vit
Location: Midwest best west

15 May 2018, 13:53

Goodspeed wrote:
Kynesie wrote:
Goodspeed wrote:Have you tried to play a series without the macros @Kynesie even if only to make sure that isn't causing it?
Everything else seems to be ruled out.

I will try to re install my game for have a clean base, then don t even modify hotkey assignment , and play some games. I think it will be hard to measure lag improvement but get a little hope..
But at some point i will need to assign hotkey to my usual keybord keys and some people seems to thinks that can cause some lag in some case...
Assigning regular hotkeys isn't going to be a problem.

It can be, though. Attack move can freeze the game if assigned with certain other hotkeys. I used to have attack move and eject units on the same button and lo, every time I attacked move the game would mini freeze, sometimes big freeze and couldn't be fixed.
Hier bin i'.
No Flag tedere12
Jaeger
Posts: 3436

15 May 2018, 13:58

sorry for the irrelevant question, but why when I press alt to see unit HP and then click on them having alt pressed, the units attack moving instead of attacking a specific unit? This has caused much trouble to my games and I can't fix it because I dont have attack move on ALT.
User avatar
No Flag Djigit
Howdah
Posts: 1216

15 May 2018, 14:07

tedere12 wrote:sorry for the irrelevant question, but why when I press alt to see unit HP and then click on them having alt pressed, the units attack moving instead of attacking a specific unit? This has caused much trouble to my games and I can't fix it because I dont have attack move on ALT.
Garja created a thread about that. No solution found so far. http://eso-community.net/viewtopic.php?t=5347
Netherlands momuuu
Ninja
Posts: 14237
ESO: Jerom_

15 May 2018, 14:07

tedere12 wrote:sorry for the irrelevant question, but why when I press alt to see unit HP and then click on them having alt pressed, the units attack moving instead of attacking a specific unit? This has caused much trouble to my games and I can't fix it because I dont have attack move on ALT.

Alt + click is also attack move. Dont know if you can even unbind it.
User avatar
Italy Garja
ESOC Maps Team
Donator 02
Posts: 8571
ESO: Garja

15 May 2018, 14:18

You can't unbind it. I tried and apparntly there is this line

Code: Select all

ting Name="optionattackmove">true</Setting>
in the newprofile3.xml but changing it has no effect.
Image ImageImage
France Kaiserklein
Pro Player
Posts: 9149
Location: Paris
GameRanger ID: 5529322

15 May 2018, 15:36

tedere12 wrote:sorry for the irrelevant question, but why when I press alt to see unit HP and then click on them having alt pressed, the units attack moving instead of attacking a specific unit? This has caused much trouble to my games and I can't fix it because I dont have attack move on ALT.

Yeah it's annoying, you just need to get used to not clicking while pressing alt
breeze wrote:yeah facts are facts, and you are BAD.
[Armag] diarouga wrote:Playing Aztec is a 10% handicap
LoOk_tOm wrote:I have something in particular against Kaisar (GERMANY NOOB mercenary LAMME FOREVER) And the other people (noobs) like suck kaiser ... just this ..
No Flag deleted_user0
Ninja
Posts: 13004

15 May 2018, 15:43

I have also a question. Sometimes when I press z with my sepoys selected, the game suddenly freezes and it says "Victory is yours"
Then when I go back for a rematch it on same match up it says "You were removed from the game".

Someone has a fix?
User avatar
France Aykin Haraka
Lancer
EWT
Posts: 875
ESO: 4yk1n

15 May 2018, 15:46

try z move with urumi it does it to me sometimes too
User avatar
Armenia Sargsyan
Jaeger
Donator 01
Posts: 3166
ESO: lamergamer
Location: North Macedonia
Clan: c0ns

15 May 2018, 15:56

somppukunkku wrote:I have also a question. Sometimes when I press z with my sepoys selected, the game suddenly freezes and it says "Victory is yours"
Then when I go back for a rematch it on same match up it says "You were removed from the game".

Someone has a fix?

Smurfing should help in your case
krichk wrote:For some reason, you want the world to know that you're brave enough to challenge thebritish
User avatar
New Zealand zoom
Gendarme
Posts: 9314
ESO: Funnu
Location: New_Sweland

16 May 2018, 19:32

momuuu wrote:
zoom wrote:
Show hidden quotes
I believe so, yes.

Which means you must be able to enforce it. Explain to me how you will do this then?
For example, I would ask players to provide in-game, live screenshots.
User avatar
New Zealand zoom
Gendarme
Posts: 9314
ESO: Funnu
Location: New_Sweland

16 May 2018, 19:34

Djigit wrote:Might be the problem Mimsy and lolokie mentioned here http://eso-community.net/viewtopic.php?f=65&t=4861&start=25#p103264
This could be it.
User avatar
Seychelles SirCallen
Ninja
EPL Reigning ChampsDonator 03
Posts: 11517
ESO: lil' vit
Location: Midwest best west

16 May 2018, 21:31

zoom wrote:
Djigit wrote:Might be the problem Mimsy and lolokie mentioned here http://eso-community.net/viewtopic.php?f=65&t=4861&start=25#p103264
This could be it.

I've tagged kynesie talking about this very issue in 2016. It's not news to him.
Hier bin i'.
User avatar
Italy Garja
ESOC Maps Team
Donator 02
Posts: 8571
ESO: Garja

16 May 2018, 21:32

zoom wrote:
momuuu wrote:
Show hidden quotes

Which means you must be able to enforce it. Explain to me how you will do this then?
For example, I would ask players to provide in-game, live screenshots.

Hmm screenshots of what exactly
Image ImageImage
Netherlands momuuu
Ninja
Posts: 14237
ESO: Jerom_

16 May 2018, 21:36

zoom wrote:
momuuu wrote:
Show hidden quotes

Which means you must be able to enforce it. Explain to me how you will do this then?
For example, I would ask players to provide in-game, live screenshots.

How the hell would that detect a macro?
France Kaiserklein
Pro Player
Posts: 9149
Location: Paris
GameRanger ID: 5529322

16 May 2018, 23:15

It would detect cheesy ui's, which would be a good start. No idea why trading resources without selecting the market should be allowed in tourney.
breeze wrote:yeah facts are facts, and you are BAD.
[Armag] diarouga wrote:Playing Aztec is a 10% handicap
LoOk_tOm wrote:I have something in particular against Kaisar (GERMANY NOOB mercenary LAMME FOREVER) And the other people (noobs) like suck kaiser ... just this ..

Forum Info

Return to “Results”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest