Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

User avatar
Canada forgrin
Howdah
Posts: 1873
Joined: Apr 27, 2015
ESO: Forgrin

Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by forgrin »

I know that most people already have this figured out, but if someone could please tell me how to add the Agra Fort hotkeys that'd help a bunch. I've tried searching for a solution but the only thing I could find was Bramboy's code for a user.con file, but I couldn't get this to work.
https://www.twitch.tv/forgin14

"WTF WHERE ARE MY 10 FALCS" - AraGun_OP
User avatar
Chad Dolan
Ninja
Posts: 12307
Joined: Sep 17, 2015

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Dolan »

Search the file user.con which should be found in the /MyGames/Age of Empires 3/Startup/ folder.
If it doesn't exist, create it using a text editor like Notepad. Make sure you don't have file extensions hidden, because the editor might force a hidden .txt extension. So make sure the file gets saved with the extension .con and nothing else. Add these lines to this file and save. Restart AoE3.

Code: Select all

// Find Agra
map("control-f", "game", "uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort2\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort3\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort4\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort5\")")

// Train units
map("d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\")")
map("s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\")")
map("f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\")")

// Train units in batches of five
map("shift-d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\", 5)")
map("shift-s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\", 5)")
map("shift-f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\"), 5")


Replace map("key" with whatever combination of keys you want.
User avatar
Canada forgrin
Howdah
Posts: 1873
Joined: Apr 27, 2015
ESO: Forgrin

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by forgrin »

Dolan wrote:

Code: Select all

// Find Agra
map("control-f", "game", "uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort2\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort3\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort4\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort5\")")

// Train units
map("d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\")")
map("s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\")")
map("f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\")")

// Train units in batches of five
map("shift-d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\", 5)")
map("shift-s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\", 5)")
map("shift-f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\"), 5")


Replace map("key" with whatever combination of keys you want.


ty. What do I do with this exactly? I have a very similar set of code from Bramboy's post I found but when I put it in "C:\Users\aidan\Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3\Startup" as he says, nothing happens. If it helps I'm using the steam version and have no other mods installed. How do I save this as a "user.con" file?
https://www.twitch.tv/forgin14

"WTF WHERE ARE MY 10 FALCS" - AraGun_OP
User avatar
Chad Dolan
Ninja
Posts: 12307
Joined: Sep 17, 2015

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Dolan »

Search the file user.con which should be found in the /MyGames/Age of Empires 3/Startup/ folder.
If it doesn't exist, create it using a text editor like Notepad. Make sure you don't have file extensions hidden, because the editor might force a hidden .txt extension. So make sure the file gets saved with the extension .con and nothing else. Add these lines to this file and save. Restart AoE3.
User avatar
Canada forgrin
Howdah
Posts: 1873
Joined: Apr 27, 2015
ESO: Forgrin

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by forgrin »

Slick, got it to work. Thank you! Un-hiding the file extensions was the key :P Tried game vs computer, macro on point now lol.
https://www.twitch.tv/forgin14

"WTF WHERE ARE MY 10 FALCS" - AraGun_OP
Germany nanyjbefure3
Crossbow
Posts: 14
Joined: Aug 20, 2018

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by nanyjbefure3 »

Very nice, I don't use hotkeys but maybe I will start now because this looks so effective. Thanks @Dolan
User avatar
Turkey Mameluke
Dragoon
Posts: 471
Joined: Dec 29, 2016
ESO: Mameluké
Location: Gym

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Mameluke »

Dolan wrote:Search the file user.con which should be found in the /MyGames/Age of Empires 3/Startup/ folder.
If it doesn't exist, create it using a text editor like Notepad. Make sure you don't have file extensions hidden, because the editor might force a hidden .txt extension. So make sure the file gets saved with the extension .con and nothing else. Add these lines to this file and save. Restart AoE3.

I did it exactly as described but it didnt work, someone help pls. screenshot added
Attachments
Unbenannt.jpg
Unbenannt.jpg (18.17 KiB) Viewed 1221 times
If you see any mistakes in my grammar/vocabulary or whatever, please correct me. I really appreciate it :!: :flowers:
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4488
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by EAGLEMUT »

I don't see any file named "user.con" on that screenshot :hmm:
Image
momuuu wrote: theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Turkey Mameluke
Dragoon
Posts: 471
Joined: Dec 29, 2016
ESO: Mameluké
Location: Gym

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Mameluke »

EAGLEMUT wrote:I don't see any file named "user.con" on that screenshot :hmm:

oh the user thing is important? lol didnt know
If you see any mistakes in my grammar/vocabulary or whatever, please correct me. I really appreciate it :!: :flowers:
User avatar
Turkey Mameluke
Dragoon
Posts: 471
Joined: Dec 29, 2016
ESO: Mameluké
Location: Gym

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Mameluke »

ok worked out ty @EAGLEMUT
If you see any mistakes in my grammar/vocabulary or whatever, please correct me. I really appreciate it :!: :flowers:
User avatar
No Flag Sergeant_Recker
Crossbow
Posts: 30
Joined: Jun 28, 2019
ESO: Sergeant_Recker

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Sergeant_Recker »

Btw what to do if i upgrade the agra and want to make cavs/elephants/siege elephants? Doesn't those need a hotkey? Nobody upgrades the agra, but just asking... :biggrin:
User avatar
Pakistan MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Musketeer
Posts: 96
Joined: Sep 23, 2017
ESO: majooorchef_gaza

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa »

Hi this file is unavailable here is and as I added it never works
Attachments
Sketch.png
Sketch.png (628.41 KiB) Viewed 1130 times
Do you know what kind of creature waits for its own slaughter?
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4488
Joined: Mar 31, 2015
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by EAGLEMUT »

It is because you've got hidden common file extensions and the file is actually called user.con.txt. Check file extensions above hidden items and you should see the issue.
User avatar
Pakistan MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Musketeer
Posts: 96
Joined: Sep 23, 2017
ESO: majooorchef_gaza

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa »

here I deleted mine and its unavailable
Attachments
Sketch.png
Sketch.png (628.41 KiB) Viewed 1119 times
Do you know what kind of creature waits for its own slaughter?
User avatar
Pakistan MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Musketeer
Posts: 96
Joined: Sep 23, 2017
ESO: majooorchef_gaza

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa »

Mameluke wrote:
EAGLEMUT wrote:I don't see any file named "user.con" on that screenshot :hmm:

oh the user thing is important? lol didnt know

Please help me
Do you know what kind of creature waits for its own slaughter?
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 751
Joined: Feb 10, 2019
ESO: vividlyplain

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by vividlyplain »

MaJoOorchEf_GaZa wrote:
Mameluke wrote:
EAGLEMUT wrote:I don't see any file named "user.con" on that screenshot :hmm:

oh the user thing is important? lol didnt know

Please help me


@MaJoOorchEf_GaZa select the checkbox that says "file name extensions" and delete the .txt from the file name.
User avatar
Pakistan MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Musketeer
Posts: 96
Joined: Sep 23, 2017
ESO: majooorchef_gaza

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa »

I have selected it but where is .txt file name?
Attachments
Sketch.png
Sketch.png (1.02 MiB) Viewed 1066 times
Do you know what kind of creature waits for its own slaughter?
User avatar
Turkey Mameluke
Dragoon
Posts: 471
Joined: Dec 29, 2016
ESO: Mameluké
Location: Gym

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Mameluke »

MaJoOorchEf_GaZa wrote:I have selected it but where is .txt file name?

right click in the folder -> new -> new text document -> copy the text above into it -> save it as user.con -> if there is still .txt at the end -> delete ".txt" so there is only user.con left
If you see any mistakes in my grammar/vocabulary or whatever, please correct me. I really appreciate it :!: :flowers:
User avatar
Pakistan MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Musketeer
Posts: 96
Joined: Sep 23, 2017
ESO: majooorchef_gaza

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa »

OK it's done but still, I can't see how to rest key for Agra fort
Attachments
Sketch.png
Sketch.png (1.02 MiB) Viewed 1052 times
Do you know what kind of creature waits for its own slaughter?
User avatar
Turkey Mameluke
Dragoon
Posts: 471
Joined: Dec 29, 2016
ESO: Mameluké
Location: Gym

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Mameluke »

MaJoOorchEf_GaZa wrote:OK it's done but still, I can't see how to rest key for Agra fort

copy this and paste it into the user.con file:

// Find Agra
map("control-f", "game", "uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort2\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort3\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort4\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort5\")")

// Train units
map("d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\")")
map("s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\")")
map("f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\")")

// Train units in batches of five
map("shift-d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\", 5)")
map("shift-s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\", 5)")
map("shift-f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\"), 5")

d = hotkey fo sepoy
s= hk for gurkha
f = hk for rajput

and same with shift d, s and f...you can change d,s and f into any key you like...but all is explained above actually^^
If you see any mistakes in my grammar/vocabulary or whatever, please correct me. I really appreciate it :!: :flowers:
User avatar
Pakistan MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Musketeer
Posts: 96
Joined: Sep 23, 2017
ESO: majooorchef_gaza

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa »

O wow so that d,s,t gonna change it I was finding it in aoe3 game hotkeys ya it worked
Do you know what kind of creature waits for its own slaughter?
User avatar
Pakistan MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Musketeer
Posts: 96
Joined: Sep 23, 2017
ESO: majooorchef_gaza

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa »

Everything is working now as I want to thank you all spacially @Mameluke
Do you know what kind of creature waits for its own slaughter?
User avatar
No Flag Kanoo
Skirmisher
Posts: 156
Joined: Jan 7, 2020

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Kanoo »

Does the above method work on DE as well?
thebritish wrote:
19 Jan 2016, 09:58
So, you are saying that if i watch H20's rec, i can beat anyone below H20's level because i know his BO?
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 751
Joined: Feb 10, 2019
ESO: vividlyplain

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by vividlyplain »

Kanoo wrote:Does the above method work on DE as well?
Pretty sure it has hotkeys to train units but doesn't have a hotkey to find it iirc. This method should work to make a "find agra" hotkey tho.
User avatar
No Flag Kanoo
Skirmisher
Posts: 156
Joined: Jan 7, 2020

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Post by Kanoo »

Yeah, that's what i was looking for. Thanks!
thebritish wrote:
19 Jan 2016, 09:58
So, you are saying that if i watch H20's rec, i can beat anyone below H20's level because i know his BO?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Which top 10 players do you wish to see listed?

All-time

Active last two weeks

Active last month

Supremacy

Treaty

Official

ESOC Patch

Treaty Patch

1v1 Elo

2v2 Elo

3v3 Elo

Power Rating

Which streams do you wish to see listed?

Twitch

Age of Empires III

Age of Empires IV