User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

16 May 2018, 08:07

I don’t know what I’ve done. Not sure I’m allowed to post this but. After like 5 minutes my laptop just crashes and I get this blue screen saying: Video schedular internal error.

I have windows 10. I have no idea how to fix this. Something about drivers!?

Please help :cry:
The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”
User avatar
United States of America XeeleeFlower
ESOC Community & Media Team
Donator 10
Posts: 598

16 May 2018, 10:00

Moved to tech support.

Have you tried running chkdsk and/or sfc /scannow?
My posts represent my views and may or may not represent the views of ESOC as a whole.

Whether or not it is clear to you, no doubt the universe is unfolding as it should.

I love good methamphetamine; highly addictive.
User avatar
Great Britain InsectPoison
Lancer
Posts: 749

16 May 2018, 10:03

Image
User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

16 May 2018, 11:22

XeeleeFlower wrote:Moved to tech support.

Have you tried running chkdsk and/or sfc /scannow?


Hey sorry, what does that mean, or how do I do it :s ?
The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
Retired Contributor
Donator 01
Posts: 1755
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger ID: 451878

16 May 2018, 12:25

Xeelee's suggestion is good, here's some links to help with those things:

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows ... tem-files/

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows ... ows-vista/

How old is your PC? Do you know if it has a discrete graphics card or is using your CPU's integrated GPU? Updating graphics drivers is also probably a good idea.
User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

16 May 2018, 16:14

Hello, erm it’s got its own graphics card, how do you put it in safe mode? I just figured it’s not aoe and sims that makes it crash, it just crashes after 5 minutes regardless :cry:

Oh and it’s not that old it’s was brought with windows 10 on it
The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”
User avatar
Tuvalu gibson
Gendarme
Posts: 7966
Location: USA

16 May 2018, 16:43

I'd reinstall your graphics card drivers. You can do this by opening device manager and going to display adapters. Right click your graphics card and click uninstall, then restart your pc and it will automatically reinstall it. You could also manually update it from nvidias website (or amd if you have an amd graphics card).
User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

16 May 2018, 19:48

Erm so I actually did the cmd thingy then it crashed doing it- didn’t even get past 11% on the hard drive scan thing. It’s crashed and now I can’t even turn on my laptop :cry: I am hopeless !
The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”
User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

16 May 2018, 19:48

The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”
User avatar
France Rikikipu
ESOC Dev Team
Posts: 1535
ESO: p-of
Location: In your base

16 May 2018, 21:42

What do you mean by you "can't even turn it on" ? Does it boot at least but you got an issue, or it really doesn't boot at all ?
User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

16 May 2018, 22:13

When I turn it on it’s blue screen I tried the advanced options then it doesn’t work! I think the error code is erm NTFS file system... I feel like giving up
The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”
User avatar
Tuvalu gibson
Gendarme
Posts: 7966
Location: USA

16 May 2018, 22:24

Sounds like hard drive failure. You can buy a new hard drive and replace it yourself then reinstall windows 10 from a flash drive. Windows 10 product key is stored on the motherboard or the processor so you won’t need to repurchase that.
User avatar
Norway iwillspankyou
Jaeger
iwillspankyou
Posts: 3500

16 May 2018, 22:36

Vickyxxx5528 wrote:When I turn it on it’s blue screen I tried the advanced options then it doesn’t work! I think the error code is erm NTFS file system... I feel like giving up

you prolly need to get a some ppl who know their job to take a look at it. I fear that your graphic card is rekt. I had similar problem, and had to buy a new graphic card. I have a desktop, so it was not that big of a deal.
Blue screen are usually/always big problems :sad: And usually from some hardware issues :cry:
Hippocrits are the worst of animals. I love elifants.
User avatar
United States of America musketeer925
Retired Contributor
Donator 01
Posts: 1755
ESO: musketeer925
GameRanger ID: 451878

16 May 2018, 22:48

Agree with @gibson, this sounds like hard drive failure. If PC is fairly old, makes it more likely.
User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

10 Jun 2018, 13:26

Hey I got my laptop back. Um any site I go on I get the error this site can’t be reached.
Checking the connection
Checking the proxy and the firewall
Running windows network diagnostics

My internet was the same as before... please help
The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”
User avatar
Tuvalu gibson
Gendarme
Posts: 7966
Location: USA

10 Jun 2018, 13:45

Wired or wireless?
User avatar
Germany japanesegeneral
Dragoon
Posts: 463
ESO: JapaneseGeneral
Location: Germany

10 Jun 2018, 14:24

Why do you even waste your time with an otto lamer?
I know they seem pretty human but believe me they are not. If you conducted a studie about their behavior you would find out it would be absolutely the same just like bots. The ability and willingness to beeing human is something they lack.
6 petards a day keep the doctor away.
User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

10 Jun 2018, 14:36

I’m wireless but I use this adapter thing to be wired to improve it abit :/
The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”
User avatar
Tuvalu gibson
Gendarme
Posts: 7966
Location: USA

10 Jun 2018, 15:03

So it doesn't work regardless of whether or not youre using wifi or are wired in?
User avatar
United States of America Vickyxxx5528
Musketeer
Posts: 88
ESO: Kikk

10 Jun 2018, 20:29

Yeah like 75% times it doesn’t then sometimes it does but mostly doesn’t I’m reslly confused
The Otto Lamer Girl

“Yes yes I Otto lame!
Cos when I win with another civ, it’s not the same!
When the TC’s down, vills runin-round,
It will make you so mad to change game!”

Forum Info

Return to “Tech Support”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest