User avatar
European Union Scroogie
Lancer
Posts: 636
ESO: Scroogie
GameRanger ID: 10056919

13 Jan 2020, 16:18

I'm finally good enough to complain about A-move not working! :P

Played some TTM recently, and sometimes the units just walk in range and fire much later/ dont fire at all even though i A-moved quite clearly (it even shows "click to fight through to this location").

Any insights on how to avoid that/ how that happens would be very appreciated!
Me being slightly ahead vs H2O: Image
User avatar
Italy Garja
ESOC Maps Team
Donator 02
Posts: 8569
ESO: Garja

13 Jan 2020, 16:25

Ye it happens a lot especially with goons. One found reason is if you task units to attack when they have no lose on opponent units. In fact if you dragbox goons+skirms and z move you will notice goons just fire more instantly and without bugging.
The real bug tho is when units completely walk over without firing at all. On nilla that was caused by clicking on anything else than void terrain or enemy units. On TAD that have been fixed but there is one left object that hasn't been fixed and it's the red cursor that appears when you move units. With lag that thing stays for longer so it's easier to click on it with your attack move.
Aside from that it's just bug for what I know.
Image Image
No Flag deleted_user0
Ninja
Posts: 13004

13 Jan 2020, 16:26

A bit offtopic but atleast dead hero bugs ur z-move quite often.
User avatar
United States of America _H2O
ESOC Business Team
Donator 06
Posts: 3357
ESO: _H2O

14 Jan 2020, 00:40

I count on my attack move to only spread fire, not be the thing that initiates at first. You should manage the movement of units more closely because attack move isn’t the fastest.
User avatar
Sweden Zutazuta
Lancer
zuta
Posts: 807

14 Jan 2020, 01:56

_H2O wrote:I count on my attack move to only spread fire, not be the thing that initiates at first. You should manage the movement of units more closely because attack move isn’t the fastest.


Yeah but some of us are old and bad, and like reaaaaally need it to work (no flame plz).
User avatar
Latvia harcha
Jaeger
Posts: 2098
ESO: hatamoto_samurai

14 Jan 2020, 06:46

_H2O wrote:I count on my attack move to only spread fire, not be the thing that initiates at first. You should manage the movement of units more closely because attack move isn’t the fastest.

I always misclick so I have better chances at starting the fight with attach move than clicking on the enemy unit
User avatar
France [Armag] diarouga
Ninja
NWC LAN Gold
Posts: 12462
ESO: diarouga
Location: France

14 Jan 2020, 08:13

_H2O wrote:I count on my attack move to only spread fire, not be the thing that initiates at first. You should manage the movement of units more closely because attack move isn’t the fastest.

Why ? It's not the fastest for sure but when you initiate the fight it's better to snipe 2-3 units with attack move than just killing one. Also you have to use attack move with melee units, clicking is super unefficient.
User avatar
European Union Scroogie
Lancer
Posts: 636
ESO: Scroogie
GameRanger ID: 10056919

14 Jan 2020, 10:00

_H2O wrote:I count on my attack move to only spread fire, not be the thing that initiates at first. You should manage the movement of units more closely because attack move isn’t the fastest.

So you mean selecting subgroups of units and directly attacking with each of them individually?
Me being slightly ahead vs H2O: Image
User avatar
United States of America _H2O
ESOC Business Team
Donator 06
Posts: 3357
ESO: _H2O

14 Jan 2020, 13:07

I just mean I don’t attack move my units across the map. The first shot is almost always attack move.
No Flag tedere12
Jaeger
Posts: 3436

14 Jan 2020, 16:33

mine usually bugs when I have the alt button pressed to view unit HP bar. It doesn't work at all then until I stop pressing alt button.
User avatar
France [Armag] diarouga
Ninja
NWC LAN Gold
Posts: 12462
ESO: diarouga
Location: France

14 Jan 2020, 16:36

tedere12 wrote:mine usually bugs when I have the alt button pressed to view unit HP bar. It doesn't work at all then until I stop pressing alt button.

That's because a click, and alt-a click are two different commands.
No Flag RefluxSemantic
Jaeger
Posts: 3150

14 Jan 2020, 16:44

tedere12 wrote:mine usually bugs when I have the alt button pressed to view unit HP bar. It doesn't work at all then until I stop pressing alt button.

alt + click is also attack move, somehow. This happens to me all the time, raiding with hussars and I'm holding alt to check the hp of the villagers if there are any easy kills, but then I keep holding alt while trying to order my hussars around and instead of moving they attack move and I lose all of them to opposing cav.
User avatar
Germany aligator92
Howdah
Posts: 1146
ESO: aligator92

14 Jan 2020, 16:55

RefluxSemantic wrote:
tedere12 wrote:mine usually bugs when I have the alt button pressed to view unit HP bar. It doesn't work at all then until I stop pressing alt button.

alt + click is also attack move, somehow. This happens to me all the time, raiding with hussars and I'm holding alt to check the hp of the villagers if there are any easy kills, but then I keep holding alt while trying to order my hussars around and instead of moving they attack move and I lose all of them to opposing cav.

also happens to me a lot (replace hussar with uhlan though :D )

Forum Info

Return to “Strategy”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gummy13 and 0 guests