Holy See Suzerain
Crossbow
Posts: 6

15 Oct 2020, 23:54

Has anyone else experienced similar problems? I have updated my drivers, tried all different settings but I just don't manage to get the obscured unit alpha to work properly. It is almost unplayable due to this.

https://imgur.com/61HkWrO
https://imgur.com/zNfeSkO
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

16 Oct 2020, 02:23

Yes, I have the same problem. Someone on the forum said you have to activate shadows to fix this problem. I activated shadows, but it didn't fix the problem for me. I set the obscured unit alpha to the max in my game. The units flicker sometimes; however, most of the time, they aren't visible.
Holy See Suzerain
Crossbow
Posts: 6

16 Oct 2020, 05:57

bobabu wrote:Yes, I have the same problem. Someone on the forum said you have to activate shadows to fix this problem. I activated shadows, but it didn't fix the problem for me. I set the obscured unit alpha to the max in my game. The units flicker sometimes; however, most of the time, they aren't visible.


Yeah, the units flicker when I have the camera in certain positions but 99% of the time they aren't visible.
User avatar
Bavaria j_t_kirk
ESOC Media Team
Donator 01
Posts: 655
ESO: j_t_kirk
Location: Bavaria

16 Oct 2020, 06:26

bobabu wrote:Yes, I have the same problem. Someone on the forum said you have to activate shadows to fix this problem.

Thank you! That fixed it for me :D
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

16 Oct 2020, 12:51

Suzerain wrote:
bobabu wrote:Yes, I have the same problem. Someone on the forum said you have to activate shadows to fix this problem. I activated shadows, but it didn't fix the problem for me. I set the obscured unit alpha to the max in my game. The units flicker sometimes; however, most of the time, they aren't visible.


Yeah, the units flicker when I have the camera in certain positions but 99% of the time they aren't visible.


On the official forum, they are suggesting to update graphics cards driver and other drivers as well. I am gonna do that but it might be a game problem.
User avatar
Spain yoqpasa
Lancer
Posts: 615
ESO: yoqpasa

16 Oct 2020, 12:56

For me I need to set shadows and disable again, after that it usually fixes. But yeah, kinda annoying problem and so lame to blame our drivers
Image

Image
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

16 Oct 2020, 13:50

yoqpasa wrote:For me I need to set shadows and disable again, after that it usually fixes. But yeah, kinda annoying problem and so lame to blame our drivers

Yes we need a fix for this. I tried switching on and off but still doesn't change for me.
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

17 Oct 2020, 03:16

I reinstalled all the drivers as ms suggested. However; I didn't do a full reinstallation because I doubt that it will fix the problem. I hope there will be a mod or something because it really is terrible like this.
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

17 Oct 2020, 04:15

Suzerain wrote:Has anyone else experienced similar problems? I have updated my drivers, tried all different settings but I just don't manage to get the obscured unit alpha to work properly. It is almost unplayable due to this.

https://imgur.com/61HkWrO
https://imgur.com/zNfeSkO



Did you explain the bug and upload the images to the age of empires 3 forums? You should do it so that they are aware of it.
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

17 Oct 2020, 04:53

Suzerain wrote:Has anyone else experienced similar problems? I have updated my drivers, tried all different settings but I just don't manage to get the obscured unit alpha to work properly. It is almost unplayable due to this.

https://imgur.com/61HkWrO
https://imgur.com/zNfeSkO

What graphics card are you playing on ?
User avatar
Switzerland sebnan12
Jaeger
Posts: 2152
ESO: Mongobillione
Location: Switzerland

17 Oct 2020, 06:38

Does obscured mean when the units are behind something. If yes i cant see them. The game is unplayable for me anyways but that makes it way too hard
"Why are you trying to lecture me on my own language, no wonder you people shit in the open street."- Riotcoke

''man he's slow rolling him more than a fish on a royal flush'' - Garja

NEED MORE XP https://imgur.com/a/xYHZCpe
Holy See Suzerain
Crossbow
Posts: 6

17 Oct 2020, 10:44

bobabu wrote:
Suzerain wrote:Has anyone else experienced similar problems? I have updated my drivers, tried all different settings but I just don't manage to get the obscured unit alpha to work properly. It is almost unplayable due to this.

https://imgur.com/61HkWrO
https://imgur.com/zNfeSkO

What graphics card are you playing on ?



I am playing on a GTX 660, The game itself runs very smooth on low settings.
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

17 Oct 2020, 21:27

sebnan12 wrote:Does obscured mean when the units are behind something. If yes I cant see them. The game is unplayable for me anyways but that makes it way too hard

Yes exactly, I have the same problem. Besides that, the game usually runs smooth.
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

17 Oct 2020, 21:28

Suzerain wrote:
bobabu wrote:
Suzerain wrote:Has anyone else experienced similar problems? I have updated my drivers, tried all different settings but I just don't manage to get the obscured unit alpha to work properly. It is almost unplayable due to this.

https://imgur.com/61HkWrO
https://imgur.com/zNfeSkO

What graphics card are you playing on ?


I have a gtx 760. Maybe it's the age of our graphics card. Still should be fixable. I mean it works in tad.

I am playing on a GTX 660, The game itself runs very smooth on low settings.
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

17 Oct 2020, 21:29

Suzerain wrote:
bobabu wrote:
Suzerain wrote:Has anyone else experienced similar problems? I have updated my drivers, tried all different settings but I just don't manage to get the obscured unit alpha to work properly. It is almost unplayable due to this.

https://imgur.com/61HkWrO
https://imgur.com/zNfeSkO

What graphics card are you playing on ?



I am playing on a GTX 660, The game itself runs very smooth on low settings.



I have a gtx 760. Maybe it's the age of our graphics card. Still should be fixable. I mean it works in tad.
Switzerland bobabu
Howdah
Posts: 1186

20 Oct 2020, 09:47

Suzerain wrote:
bobabu wrote:
Suzerain wrote:Has anyone else experienced similar problems? I have updated my drivers, tried all different settings but I just don't manage to get the obscured unit alpha to work properly. It is almost unplayable due to this.

https://imgur.com/61HkWrO
https://imgur.com/zNfeSkO

What graphics card are you playing on ?

Any news on the topic?


I am playing on a GTX 660, The game itself runs very smooth on low settings.

Forum Info

Return to “Tech Support”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests