General forum about Age of Empires 3 DE. Please post strategy threads, recorded games, user-created content and tech support threads in their respective forum.
User avatar
No Flag fightinfrenchman
Ninja
Donator 04
Posts: 18142
Location: Pennsylvania

13 Nov 2020, 00:11

harcha wrote:The only fresh bugs I found in 5208 are:
- shift key will often not work (it's weird because sometimes it will work and sometimes it won't in the same situation),
- hard to make walls, impossible to make a pillar,
- hotkeys tend to focus the screen on random parts of the map (thought this was fixed already somewhere between balance beta and multiplayer stress test).


I like how this update "only" introduced 3 new bugs. "Fresh bugs" is also a great term, the devs wouldn't want us having stale ones
User avatar
Argentina Jotunir
Dragoon
Posts: 276
Location: Argentina

13 Nov 2020, 02:15

fightinfrenchman wrote:
harcha wrote:The only fresh bugs I found in 5208 are:
- shift key will often not work (it's weird because sometimes it will work and sometimes it won't in the same situation),
- hard to make walls, impossible to make a pillar,
- hotkeys tend to focus the screen on random parts of the map (thought this was fixed already somewhere between balance beta and multiplayer stress test).


I like how this update "only" introduced 3 new bugs. "Fresh bugs" is also a great term, the devs wouldn't want us having stale ones


:lol:
France Kaiserklein
Pro Player
Posts: 9163
Location: Paris
GameRanger ID: 5529322

13 Nov 2020, 04:46

Since the first list seemed to be taken into account, I might take the time to make a new one or edit this one. I really can't be bothered to also create separate threads for each issue and link them to the list though, like Evangelos asked, so that's a problem. I'd need people to help in that regard
breeze wrote:yeah facts are facts, and you are BAD.
[Armag] diarouga wrote:Playing Aztec is a 10% handicap
LoOk_tOm wrote:I have something in particular against Kaisar (GERMANY NOOB mercenary LAMME FOREVER) And the other people (noobs) like suck kaiser ... just this ..
User avatar
Seychelles SirCallen
Ninja
EPL Reigning ChampsDonator 03
Posts: 11557
ESO: lil' vit
Location: Midwest best west

13 Nov 2020, 05:39

I might help
Hier bin i'.
User avatar
Latvia harcha
Jaeger
Posts: 2169
ESO: hatamoto_samurai

13 Nov 2020, 06:19

I can help, just assign me a bunch of issues. (like 5)

EAGLEMUT wrote:Does this game not even have a working Steam Cloud sync?
Past the initial installation, my home city changes don't get synced between computers lol
I'm actually impressed; ESO had perfectly working cloud save in 2005, without the help of Steam doing 90% of the work :salt:

I had all my progress present on my new linux install, but game settings had to be adjusted. Whenever I close it on linux steam does this "sync" thing on DE. I haven't noticed that on W10.
Germany supernapoleon
Lancer
Posts: 647
ESO: Supernapoleon
Location: Munich

13 Nov 2020, 08:42

I want to report that the german church crad is not working. When researching the tech that makes your mercenary for free (not sure how it is called in english) for 3000 coin it does not effect the mercanary shippments (as it should).
"I'M SOOOOOO GOOD AT THE GAME"
Hazza wrote: "I mad u win cos u get carried all game and have to lame every game"
Image
User avatar
Argentina Jotunir
Dragoon
Posts: 276
Location: Argentina

13 Nov 2020, 15:54

supernapoleon wrote:I want to report that the german church crad is not working. When researching the tech that makes your mercenary for free (not sure how it is called in english) for 3000 coin it does not effect the mercanary shippments (as it should).

They really are Doppelsöldner now :hehe:
User avatar
Italy gamevideo113
Howdah
Posts: 1790
ESO: gamevideo113

13 Nov 2020, 16:22

Was performance improved with the last patch?
[Some people aspire to be pr30+, some people aspire to have fun, and some people aspire to play 3v3 Deccan.] - vividlyplain - 2019

Who (nationality) rape ?
stupid logic. noob players can say op?
toxic, Insult, Racism ?
User avatar
Czech Republic EAGLEMUT
ESOC Dev Team
Donator 05
Posts: 4156
ESO: EAGLEMUT
Clan: WPact

14 Nov 2020, 13:25

harcha wrote:
EAGLEMUT wrote:Does this game not even have a working Steam Cloud sync?
Past the initial installation, my home city changes don't get synced between computers lol
I'm actually impressed; ESO had perfectly working cloud save in 2005, without the help of Steam doing 90% of the work :salt:

I had all my progress present on my new linux install, but game settings had to be adjusted. Whenever I close it on linux steam does this "sync" thing on DE. I haven't noticed that on W10.

Yeah upon installation my stuff got loaded, but after that... nothing. I tried it multiple times and even checked Steam Cloud logs; it looks like data keep getting uploaded there but the game just doesn't load them. I use desktop or laptop depending on the situation, so looks like DE will require me to manually move homecity files over between computers to keep them up to date...
Image
momuuu wrote:theres no way eaglemut is truly a top player
User avatar
Brazil lemmings121
Jaeger
Posts: 2483
ESO: lemmings121

14 Nov 2020, 13:32

EAGLEMUT wrote:
harcha wrote:
EAGLEMUT wrote:Does this game not even have a working Steam Cloud sync?
Past the initial installation, my home city changes don't get synced between computers lol
I'm actually impressed; ESO had perfectly working cloud save in 2005, without the help of Steam doing 90% of the work :salt:

I had all my progress present on my new linux install, but game settings had to be adjusted. Whenever I close it on linux steam does this "sync" thing on DE. I haven't noticed that on W10.

Yeah upon installation my stuff got loaded, but after that... nothing. I tried it multiple times and even checked Steam Cloud logs; it looks like data keep getting uploaded there but the game just doesn't load them. I use desktop or laptop depending on the situation, so looks like DE will require me to manually move homecity files over between computers to keep them up to date...

Amazing.

You sure you couldn't land a job on the DE team?
Image
User avatar
European Union scarm
Dragoon
Posts: 351
ESO: Malebranche

14 Nov 2020, 15:34

lemmings121 wrote:You sure you couldn't land a job on the DE team?

He probably tried but was way overqualified :hmm:
User avatar
Brazil macacoalbino
Howdah
Posts: 1265
ESO: MacacoAlbino
Clan: 3Huss

14 Nov 2020, 17:42

Yeah, they probably won't pay the salary that Eaglemut deserves anyway :(
Image

Image
Austria MukkPuKing
Crossbow
Posts: 17
ESO: MukkPuKing

14 Nov 2020, 18:55

Overlay error - I had to play the entire game with the previous game's statistics on...
Attachments
bug.jpg
bug.jpg (913.81 KiB) Viewed 803 times
No Flag Don_stowe
Crossbow
Posts: 5
ESO: DON_STOWE

15 Nov 2020, 01:20

File transfer not available.? IS a error im getting when trying to connect to games
User avatar
Sweden tabben
Lancer
EWTNWC LAN Bronze
Posts: 500
ESO: tabben

18 Nov 2020, 02:26

Selection lock when deleting units/buildings doesn't work the same in DE.

On legacy, if you attempt to delete multiple units or buildings/foundations, you'll get a warning message. Before you press yes/no it's impossible to swap selection. You can neither swap selection by mouse clicking something else nor by pressing a "Find unit" hotkey or control group.

On DE, you also get a warning message when trying to delete selected units/buildings. However - the selection lock only applies when mouse clicking other units/buildings (won't swap selection). Your "Find Unit" hotkeys or control groups are still able to swap selection while the warning message is open. And the deletion then applies to your newest selection..

This is super frustrating if you were used to deleting stuff quickly in legacy :sad: (which was safe to do 99% of the time) I could for example select 5 wall pillar foundations, press delete and then safely start spamming a Find unit hotkey, before i have clicked "Yes" or pressed 'Enter' as the warning message shows. Commonly i'd spam my Find TC hotkey to make sure i wasn't idling my TC while walling, on DE this habit will lead to deleting my town center (already happened twice). Later on in the game I'm often spamming my find control group hotkeys, so in that case they'd be deleted instead.

Would be curious to know if I'm the only one to get fooled by this change on DE, or am I the only one who's actually troubled by this :hmm:
Image

Image

*Jeri lames a forward agra vill with nootka*
ramex19 (veni): such nooby shit i will lame you with nats forever
User avatar
India rsy
Howdah
Donator 01
Posts: 1943
ESO: RSY
Location: USA
GameRanger ID: 665696

18 Nov 2020, 02:45

I need a hotkey to select everything all units and all buildings so I don't have to go around selecting things
User avatar
Seychelles SirCallen
Ninja
EPL Reigning ChampsDonator 03
Posts: 11557
ESO: lil' vit
Location: Midwest best west

18 Nov 2020, 03:49

of course, a mouse macro that selects all buildings and units and then deletes + enter. It's ingenious!
Hier bin i'.
User avatar
Latvia harcha
Jaeger
Posts: 2169
ESO: hatamoto_samurai

19 Nov 2020, 08:22

@tabben this seems real bad, pls report it on the official forum
Austria MukkPuKing
Crossbow
Posts: 17
ESO: MukkPuKing

20 Nov 2020, 22:17

When I hover over treasures I dont see their content in the small "pop-up"...
Austria MukkPuKing
Crossbow
Posts: 17
ESO: MukkPuKing

20 Nov 2020, 22:18

Also colors are so f*****, I get raided to death. It's like enemy units are invisible on the maps - the color contrasts are so bad. Any fix/mod for this?
User avatar
Canada vividlyplain
Lancer
Posts: 513
ESO: vividlyplain

20 Nov 2020, 23:48

MukkPuKing wrote:Also colors are so f*****, I get raided to death. It's like enemy units are invisible on the maps - the color contrasts are so bad. Any fix/mod for this?

No but it is on the list in OP.
United States of America frostibite
Musketeer
Posts: 79

21 Nov 2020, 13:42

Hi is anyone else getting game crashes about 5-8 minutes into game. There is a spinning wheel and the game freezes and there is the dialog box that says "waiting for program to respond". Started happening to me randomly
User avatar
European Union aaryngend
Lancer
Posts: 838
ESO: Aaryn_GenD
Location: Germany
Clan: N3O

21 Nov 2020, 14:41

Same as the number of shipments icon, I feel like the numbers on the unit's portraits to the left of the command card are big, but it's still hard to tell what the number actually shows..
Maybe they could make it a bit smaller, but more outlined with a thicker black colour?

That way, the number could be easier to read plus you know quicker which unit type you are actually looking at.
User avatar
France chronique
Advanced Player
Posts: 1634
ESO: poissondu44
Location: France

21 Nov 2020, 17:59

Two isso today back to back :
First game : 10 toma trapped on forest (New England) free lose min 5, game right after, travois unable to build anything free lose min 1.

Nice game
France Kaiserklein
Pro Player
Posts: 9163
Location: Paris
GameRanger ID: 5529322

24 Nov 2020, 13:01

supernapoleon wrote:I want to report that the german church crad is not working. When researching the tech that makes your mercenary for free (not sure how it is called in english) for 3000 coin it does not effect the mercanary shippments (as it should).

It does work except for the infinite age 4 shipments, which I think is intended. But it's true it should be specified on the tech description, I added that.

MukkPuKing wrote:Overlay error - I had to play the entire game with the previous game's statistics on...

Added. Did this happen to you just once, or several times?

chronique wrote:travois unable to build anything

Can you tell me more about this issue? Did it happen just once or more? Why can't you build anything, are the thumbnails greyed out? Could you use your travois in colonial?

tabben wrote:Selection lock when deleting units/buildings doesn't work the same in DE.

Added.
breeze wrote:yeah facts are facts, and you are BAD.
[Armag] diarouga wrote:Playing Aztec is a 10% handicap
LoOk_tOm wrote:I have something in particular against Kaisar (GERMANY NOOB mercenary LAMME FOREVER) And the other people (noobs) like suck kaiser ... just this ..

Forum Info

Return to “General”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 88_Baron_Rojo_88, PhalluS and 0 guests