Page 1 of 2

Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 09 Sep 2016, 23:47
by forgrin
I know that most people already have this figured out, but if someone could please tell me how to add the Agra Fort hotkeys that'd help a bunch. I've tried searching for a solution but the only thing I could find was Bramboy's code for a user.con file, but I couldn't get this to work.

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 10 Sep 2016, 00:08
by Dolan
Search the file user.con which should be found in the /MyGames/Age of Empires 3/Startup/ folder.
If it doesn't exist, create it using a text editor like Notepad. Make sure you don't have file extensions hidden, because the editor might force a hidden .txt extension. So make sure the file gets saved with the extension .con and nothing else. Add these lines to this file and save. Restart AoE3.

Code: Select all

// Find Agra
map("control-f", "game", "uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort2\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort3\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort4\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort5\")")

// Train units
map("d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\")")
map("s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\")")
map("f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\")")

// Train units in batches of five
map("shift-d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\", 5)")
map("shift-s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\", 5)")
map("shift-f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\"), 5")


Replace map("key" with whatever combination of keys you want.

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 10 Sep 2016, 00:12
by forgrin
Dolan wrote:

Code: Select all

// Find Agra
map("control-f", "game", "uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort2\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort3\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort4\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort5\")")

// Train units
map("d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\")")
map("s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\")")
map("f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\")")

// Train units in batches of five
map("shift-d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\", 5)")
map("shift-s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\", 5)")
map("shift-f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\"), 5")


Replace map("key" with whatever combination of keys you want.


ty. What do I do with this exactly? I have a very similar set of code from Bramboy's post I found but when I put it in "C:\Users\aidan\Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3\Startup" as he says, nothing happens. If it helps I'm using the steam version and have no other mods installed. How do I save this as a "user.con" file?

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 10 Sep 2016, 00:15
by Dolan
Search the file user.con which should be found in the /MyGames/Age of Empires 3/Startup/ folder.
If it doesn't exist, create it using a text editor like Notepad. Make sure you don't have file extensions hidden, because the editor might force a hidden .txt extension. So make sure the file gets saved with the extension .con and nothing else. Add these lines to this file and save. Restart AoE3.

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 10 Sep 2016, 00:34
by forgrin
Slick, got it to work. Thank you! Un-hiding the file extensions was the key :P Tried game vs computer, macro on point now lol.

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 30 Sep 2018, 16:21
by nanyjbefure3
Very nice, I don't use hotkeys but maybe I will start now because this looks so effective. Thanks @Dolan

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 05 Jul 2019, 13:46
by Mameluke
Dolan wrote:Search the file user.con which should be found in the /MyGames/Age of Empires 3/Startup/ folder.
If it doesn't exist, create it using a text editor like Notepad. Make sure you don't have file extensions hidden, because the editor might force a hidden .txt extension. So make sure the file gets saved with the extension .con and nothing else. Add these lines to this file and save. Restart AoE3.

I did it exactly as described but it didnt work, someone help pls. screenshot added

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 05 Jul 2019, 13:51
by EAGLEMUT
I don't see any file named "user.con" on that screenshot :hmm:

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 05 Jul 2019, 14:02
by Mameluke
EAGLEMUT wrote:I don't see any file named "user.con" on that screenshot :hmm:

oh the user thing is important? lol didnt know

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 05 Jul 2019, 14:08
by Mameluke
ok worked out ty @EAGLEMUT

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 05 Jul 2019, 16:01
by Sergeant_Recker
Btw what to do if i upgrade the agra and want to make cavs/elephants/siege elephants? Doesn't those need a hotkey? Nobody upgrades the agra, but just asking... :biggrin:

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 20 Jul 2019, 23:40
by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Hi this file is unavailable here is and as I added it never works

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 20 Jul 2019, 23:46
by EAGLEMUT
It is because you've got hidden common file extensions and the file is actually called user.con.txt. Check file extensions above hidden items and you should see the issue.

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 20 Jul 2019, 23:55
by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
here I deleted mine and its unavailable

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 20 Jul 2019, 23:56
by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Mameluke wrote:
EAGLEMUT wrote:I don't see any file named "user.con" on that screenshot :hmm:

oh the user thing is important? lol didnt know

Please help me

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 21 Jul 2019, 00:03
by vividlyplain
MaJoOorchEf_GaZa wrote:
Mameluke wrote:
EAGLEMUT wrote:I don't see any file named "user.con" on that screenshot :hmm:

oh the user thing is important? lol didnt know

Please help me


@MaJoOorchEf_GaZa select the checkbox that says "file name extensions" and delete the .txt from the file name.

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 21 Jul 2019, 23:29
by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
I have selected it but where is .txt file name?

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 21 Jul 2019, 23:54
by Mameluke
MaJoOorchEf_GaZa wrote:I have selected it but where is .txt file name?

right click in the folder -> new -> new text document -> copy the text above into it -> save it as user.con -> if there is still .txt at the end -> delete ".txt" so there is only user.con left

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 22 Jul 2019, 00:10
by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
OK it's done but still, I can't see how to rest key for Agra fort

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 22 Jul 2019, 00:12
by Mameluke
MaJoOorchEf_GaZa wrote:OK it's done but still, I can't see how to rest key for Agra fort

copy this and paste it into the user.con file:

// Find Agra
map("control-f", "game", "uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort2\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort3\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort4\") uiFindType(\"ypWIAgraFort5\")")

// Train units
map("d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\")")
map("s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\")")
map("f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\")")

// Train units in batches of five
map("shift-d", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypSepoy\", 5)")
map("shift-s", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypNatMercGurkha\", 5)")
map("shift-f", "WonderAccel", "tis(\"ypRajput\"), 5")

d = hotkey fo sepoy
s= hk for gurkha
f = hk for rajput

and same with shift d, s and f...you can change d,s and f into any key you like...but all is explained above actually^^

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 22 Jul 2019, 00:25
by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
O wow so that d,s,t gonna change it I was finding it in aoe3 game hotkeys ya it worked

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 22 Jul 2019, 02:05
by MaJoOorchEf_GaZa
Everything is working now as I want to thank you all spacially @Mameluke

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 27 Feb 2021, 03:29
by Kanoo
Does the above method work on DE as well?

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 27 Feb 2021, 03:37
by vividlyplain
Kanoo wrote:Does the above method work on DE as well?
Pretty sure it has hotkeys to train units but doesn't have a hotkey to find it iirc. This method should work to make a "find agra" hotkey tho.

Re: Agra Fort Hotkeys Fix?

Posted: 27 Feb 2021, 05:29
by Kanoo
Yeah, that's what i was looking for. Thanks!